Real Name:
Carla Bissi
Profile:
Italian vocalist. Born 1954 in Forli, roughly 60 km east of Bologna, Italy.
Alice made her first attempt in singing in front of audience when she was only 11 at the 1965 Sanremo Festival Internazionale dei Ragazzi, a singing contest exclusively held for underage participants.
In 1971 she won the local Castrocaro Festival with a Pooh cover song, "Tanta voglia di lei."
One year later, her appearance on stage of the 1972 Sanremo Festival with the song "Il mio cuore se ne va" was intended to become her first one in front of a nationwide audience (or even beyond that), although eventually she did not make it into the final contest. (Whilst she didn't even expect it, either: she felt that the song was not really of a kind she liked best.)
In 1975, she adopted her stage name, "Alice Visconti" and released her first album, "La mia poca grande età".
In 1980 she shortened her stage name to "Alice", a name that the artist has kept to this day.
Alice has been involved in many projects with many different artists, including classical and experimental music.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
P 528 103 Alice (4) - Musical Times Ausgabe 4'81 album art Various Per Elisa Various - Musical Times Ausgabe 4'81(LP, Promo) EMI Electrola P 528 103 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Alice (4) - Tabu album art Stefan Waggershausen Zu Nah Am Feuer Stefan Waggershausen - Tabu (Album) Ariola Germany 1984 Sell This Version
2-54 2606553 Alice (4) - In Diretta Da Venezia (Il Festival Attraverso I Suoi Più Grandi Successi) album art Various Principessa Various - In Diretta Da Venezia (Il Festival Attraverso I Suoi Più Grandi Successi)(2xLP) EMI 2-54 2606553 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
74321 35727 2, 994 022 Alice (4) - Die Schönsten Popduette album art Various Zu Nah Am Feuer Various - Die Schönsten Popduette(CD) RCA, BMG, OTTO (2) 74321 35727 2, 994 022 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
Alice (4) - Q.P.G.A. album art Claudio Baglioni Una Storia Finita Claudio Baglioni - Q.P.G.A. (Album) Sony Music, Columbia, BAG (3) Europe 2009 Sell This Version
0602537627615 Alice (4) - Del Suo Veloce Volo album art Antony (3) / Battiato* La Realtà Non Esiste and 1 more… Antony (3) / Battiato* - Del Suo Veloce Volo(CD, Album) Universal Music, Mercury 0602537627615 Italy 2013 Sell This Version
ORCD 01 Alice (4) - Sardegna Chi Ama album art Various MadreNotte Various - Sardegna Chi Ama(CD) Dromos Records (3) ORCD 01 Italy 2014 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

olovskog

olovskog

April 20, 2018
I Wonder if this is one of the Loredana Girls?

They are a lot of them in Italien Music!

As Loredan Berte, Or Dana Lore! - Related to Sophia Lore N?

Videos (84) Edit