Real Name:
Toni Wine
Profile:
American singer songwriter (born June 4, 1947, Washington Heights, New York, is an American pop music songwriter, who wrote songs for such artists as The Mindbenders ("A Groovy Kind of Love"), Tony Orlando and Dawn ("Candida"), Elvis Presley, and Checkmates Ltd., in the late 1960s and 1970s. Wine also sang the female vocals for the cartoon music group The Archies, most notably on their #1 hit song "Sugar, Sugar" (however, she did not sing the lead vocal in the song "Jingle Jangle"; it was Ron Dante using a falsetto. In addition, Wine was a backing vocalist on Gene Pitney's "It Hurts to Be In Love" and on Willie Nelson's "Always on My Mind."
Wine was a child prodigy who studied piano at the Juilliard School of Music before going to work at Screen Gems Publishing. There she initially collaborated with songwriters including Gerry Goffin, Howard Greenfield and Steve Venet. The first Wine composition that was recorded was The Cookies' "Only to Other People," but she needed the following three year association with Carole Bayer Sager to blossom. The earliest fruits of their partnership, "A Groovy Kind of Love," topped the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 chart in 1965. By this time Wine was also recording as a solo artist, releasing singles for Colpix Records to minimal acclaim.
By 1969, Wine joined with Ron Dante, Ellie Greenwich and Andy Kim to record as The Archies. The following year, according to some reports, Wine reunited with fellow Brill Building alum Tony Orlando to lend vocals on her song "Candida," which was nevertheless accredited to Dawn. (Some accounts also place Wine at the sessions for Orlando's follow-up, "Knock Three Times.")

After recording a handful of bubblegum flavoured tracks, in the early 1970s, Wine married the record producer, Chips Moman, and relocated to Memphis, Tennessee. There she released material for Atco Records and Monument Records in addition to a continuing career as a writer and session vocalist.

In 2007, Wine toured and appeared in concert with Tony Orlando, as vocalist and keyboardist.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Toni Wine - Hawaii Connie album art Connie Francis Connie Francis - Hawaii Connie (Album) MGM Records US 1968 Sell This Version
MMS-107 Toni Wine - Bang Bang (If You Go Away) album art Herb Bernstein's New Crusade Bang Bang (If You Go Away) Herb Bernstein's New Crusade - Bang Bang (If You Go Away)(7") Metromedia Records MMS-107 US 1969 Sell This Version
Toni Wine - Herb Bernstein's New Crusade album art Herb Bernstein's New Crusade Herb Bernstein's New Crusade - Herb Bernstein's New Crusade Metromedia Records US 1969 Sell This Version
KES 109 Toni Wine - Greatest Hits album art The Archies The Archies - Greatest Hits(LP, Comp) Kirshner KES 109 US 1970 Sell This Version
Toni Wine - Stoney End album art Barbra Streisand Barbra Streisand - Stoney End (Album) Columbia US 1971 Sell This Version
Toni Wine - Three album art Jackie Lomax Jackie Lomax - Three (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
Toni Wine - Misty album art Ray Stevens Ray Stevens - Misty (Album) Barnaby Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Toni Wine - Help Me Make It (To My Rockin' Chair) album art B.J. Thomas B.J. Thomas - Help Me Make It (To My Rockin' Chair) (Album) ABC Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
Toni Wine - Rock 'N Latin album art Barrio Band* Barrio Band* - Rock 'N Latin (Album) Coco Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Toni Wine - Ol' Waylon album art Waylon Jennings Satin Sheets Waylon Jennings - Ol' Waylon (Album) RCA US 1977 Sell This Version
Toni Wine - Mirriam album art Jessi Colter Let It Go Jessi Colter - Mirriam (Album) Capitol Records Australia 1977 Sell This Version
Toni Wine - Feel The Music album art Ray Stevens Ray Stevens - Feel The Music (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Toni Wine - Bold And New album art The Earl Scruggs Revue* The Earl Scruggs Revue* - Bold And New (Album) Columbia US 1978 Sell This Version
Toni Wine - Flyin' Shoes album art Townes Van Zandt Townes Van Zandt - Flyin' Shoes (Album) Tomato US 1978 Sell This Version
Toni Wine - Between Friends album art Billy Burnette Billy Burnette - Between Friends (Album) Polydor, BGO Records (2) US 1979 Sell This Version
Toni Wine - Cactus And A Rose album art Gary Stewart Gary Stewart - Cactus And A Rose (Album) RCA Victor US 1980 Sell This Version
Toni Wine - Gaucho album art Steely Dan Babylon Sisters Steely Dan - Gaucho (Album) MCA Records Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Toni Wine - Now Playing album art Bernadette Peters Maybe My Baby Will and 1 more… Bernadette Peters - Now Playing (Album) MCA Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Toni Wine - You Brought Me Back album art Tammy Wynette Tammy Wynette - You Brought Me Back (Album) Epic, Epic Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
Toni Wine - Always On My Mind album art Willie Nelson Willie Nelson - Always On My Mind (Album) Columbia South Korea 1982 Sell This Version
Toni Wine - Old Friends album art Willie Nelson & Roger Miller Willie Nelson & Roger Miller - Old Friends (Album) Columbia Canada 1982 Sell This Version
PL 14247 Toni Wine - Black On Black album art Waylon* Waylon* - Black On Black(LP, Album) RCA Victor, RCA PL 14247 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
Toni Wine - WWII album art Waylon And Willie* Waylon And Willie* - WWII (Album) RCA Canada 1982 Sell This Version
Toni Wine - Take It To The Limit album art Willie Nelson With Waylon Jennings* Willie Nelson With Waylon Jennings* - Take It To The Limit (Album) Columbia Australia 1983 Sell This Version
Toni Wine - City Of New Orleans album art Willie Nelson Willie Nelson - City Of New Orleans (Album) Columbia Japan 1984 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit