Jerry Hahn

Real Name:
Jerry Donald Hahn
Profile:
Jazz guitarist, born September 21, 1940 in Alma, Nebraska.
Hahn is known as one of jazz’s high-ranking guitarists. He became a key name in the 1960s for his input to the up-and-coming fusion movement, and has remained one of its dedicated promoters until today.
At the age of 7 he began playing the guitar and was playing professionally with the Bobby Wiley Rhythmaires at the age of 11. He joined the John Handy Quintet in 1964 and recorded two albums for Columbia Records with them.
His next stations were The Jerry Hahn Quintet (1967, one record for Arhoolie Records) and the Gary Burton Quartet with Roy Haynes and Steve Swallow (1968, three albums). Then the Jerry Hahn Brotherhood was initiated by him in 1970. This formation has been described as one of the “trailblazers of rock-jazz integration”. Later he joined the Bennie Wallace Quartet and he also performed, toured, and recorded with former Cream drummer Ginger Baker. Hahn has a Doctor of Music degree and has taught at several universities. He continues to perform, record, tour, and conduct guitar clinics. Hahn has also written columns for the Guitar Player magazine and a textbook for jazz guitar.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jerry Hahn

Albums

F-9426 Jerry Hahn - Moses album art Jerry Hahn Moses (Album) Fantasy F-9426 US 1973 Sell This Version
8006 Jerry Hahn - Jerry Hahn & His Quintet album art Jerry Hahn Jerry Hahn & His Quintet (Album) Arhoolie Records 8006 US 1975 Sell This Version
ENJ-9007 2 Jerry Hahn - Time Changes album art Jerry Hahn Time Changes(CD, Album) Enja Records ENJ-9007 2 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
MIG101 Jerry Hahn - Hahn Solo album art Jerry Hahn Hahn Solo(CD, Album) Migration Records (2) MIG101 US 2006 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

jamesjazzy

jamesjazzy

April 1, 2016
His best work is on Gary Burtons "Country roads and other places".

Videos (4) Edit