Noto

Noto

Real Name:
Carsten Nicolai
Profile:
Carsten Nicolai (born 1965 in Karl Marx Stadt in GDR, now Chemnitz) is an artist using various media, such as sound, image, sculpture and computer, as hybrid tools in order to research the "codification of the world". Nicolai's work questions creativity, coincidence and artistic creative power. A lot of his works are directly linked with the natural sciences. The physics of oscillation in particular are a frequent means of his work and are not limited by audibility and visibility, but trying to make natural phenomena visible. Scientists like the Physicist Ukichiro Nakaya, who researched snow crystals in his studies, were an inspiration to Carsten Nicolai for his "snow noise" installation. The joint collaboration with scientists, search and research, will combine scientific experiment with artistic sculpture. In "snow noise", the laboratory becomes the exhibition space, the activity of the audience makes it a part of the sculpture itself. The complexity of his work becomes visible in projects such as "polar", together with Marko Peljhan, which was realized for the Canon Artlab no.10 in 2000 and which received the Golden Nica for interactive art at the Ars Electronica Festival in 2001. The preoccupation with physical phenomena finds it's way into Nicolai's sound work, which is released under the pseudonyms "noto" and "alva noto". In 1995, Nicolai founded the "noton.archiv für ton und nichtton" record label that merged with "raster music" to become "Raster-Noton" in 2000. The collective with Olaf Bender and Frank Bretschneider meanwhile put out more than 40 releases, among others the series "20' to 2000" that received the Golden Nica for Digital Music at the Ars Electronica Festival in 2000. In recent years, Carsten Nicolai has performed in major exhibition spaces, and has collaborated with Ryoji Ikeda, Mika Vainio and Thomas Knak (co-composer of Björk's "Vespertine"-album) and with Ryuichi Sakamoto.
Sites:
Aliases:

Noto Discography

Albums

cdr 003, 03 cd Noto Spin(CD, Album) Rastermusic, noton.archiv für ton und nichtton cdr 003, 03 cd Germany 1996 Sell This Version
06 cd, cdr 008 Noto (CD) noton.archiv für ton und nichtton, Rastermusic 06 cd, cdr 008 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
PL 04 Noto Kerne(CD, Album) Plate Lunch PL 04 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
A1 Noto - Carsten Nicolai Noto - Carsten Nicolai - Empty Garden(Minimax, MiniAlbum) Raster-Noton A1 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
CDR 039 Ø + Noto Ø + Noto - Wohltemperiert(CD, Album) Raster-Noton CDR 039 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
cdr048 Noto Autorec(CD, Ltd) Raster-Noton cdr048 Germany 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ø + Noto Ø + Noto - Mikro Makro noton.archiv für ton und nichtton, Rastermusic Germany 1997 Sell This Version
06 lp, vyr 008 Noto Endless Loop Edition(2x10") noton.archiv für ton und nichtton, Rastermusic 06 lp, vyr 008 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
none Noto Polyfoto(Minimax, Ltd) noton.archiv für ton und nichtton none Germany 1998 Sell This Version
A3 Noto + Yoko Tawada Noto + Yoko Tawada - 13(CD, Maxi) Raster-Noton A3 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
20TO200009 Noto Time..Dot(Minimax, Ltd) noton.archiv für ton und nichtton 20TO200009 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
cdr032 Noto Telefunken(Minimax) Raster-Noton cdr032 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
vyr045 Noto Endless Loop Edition 2(2x10") Raster-Noton vyr045 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
vyr055 Noto Sonar Endless Loop Edition 3(10", Ltd) Raster-Noton vyr055 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
VF161-1 Noto Random Groove(12", Etch, Ltd) The Vinyl Factory VF161-1 UK 2015 Sell This Version
vyr 008 Noto, Carsten Nicolai Noto, Carsten Nicolai - Endless Loop Edition, E-H(10", 2 x) Raster-Noton vyr 008 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Carsten Nicolai aka Noto Carsten Nicolai aka Noto - Endless(Flexi, S/Sided, Boo) noton.archiv für ton und nichtton none Germany 1997 Sell This Version
ARTEFAKT # 6, 119650-AS Noto Polyfoto(Flexi, 6") Artefakt Magazine, Eva-Tone Soundsheets ARTEFAKT # 6, 119650-AS Germany 1999 Sell This Version