Seppo Hovi

Seppo Hovi

Real Name:
Seppo Johan Hovi
Profile:
Born on November 29th, 1946 in Helsinki, Finland. A Finnish pianist, conductor and a TV-show host. Seppo Hovi started his career very young in the late 1960's, he played piano in several radio programs. After that he has been working together with several Finnish artists, for example with Danny (13) and Kirka. He also worked as a teacher for 13 years. Nowadays he mostly works as a conductor, the music ranges from opera to swing. He also often works together with Jaakko Ryhänen.

He has been involved in several music related shows in the Finnish TV, including Tenavatähti and BumtsiBum.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Seppo Hovi

Seppo Hovi Discography

Albums

MNC-51 Seppo Hovi Hammond Alive Going Rock And Roll(Cass, Album) Midnight (3) MNC-51 Finland 1974 Sell This Version
M.A. Numminen, Sinikka Sokka, Seppo Hovi M.A. Numminen, Sinikka Sokka, Seppo Hovi - Jänikset Maailmankartalle! (Album) Love Records (4) Finland 1977 Sell This Version
MLLP-3202 Seppo Hovi Kotiseutuni(LP, Album) Musiikki-Laiho Oy MLLP-3202 Finland 1984 Sell This Version
Seppo Hovi / Dominante-Kuoro* , Joht. Seppo Murto Seppo Hovi / Dominante-Kuoro* , Joht. Seppo Murto - Laulunlyömät (Album) Scandia Finland 1987 Sell This Version
0630-16885-2 Jaakko Ryhänen, Tapiola Sinfonietta, Seppo Hovi Jaakko Ryhänen, Tapiola Sinfonietta, Seppo Hovi - Kesäyö - Summer Night(CD, Album) Finlandia Records 0630-16885-2 Finland 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5E 006-34111 Seppo Hovi Sinut Jälleen Kun Kohtaan(7", Single) Columbia 5E 006-34111 Finland 1970 Sell This Version
LRS 2093 M.A. Numminen ja Seppo Hovi M.A. Numminen ja Seppo Hovi - Syö Karkkia Vain Karkkipäivänä(7", Single) Love Records (4) LRS 2093 Finland 1975 Sell This Version
ANUCO 45-007 Seppo Hovi Lemmenloitsu (Äplyn-Läplyn...) / Rakkaus Voittaa(7", Single) Anuco ANUCO 45-007 Finland 1977 Sell This Version