The Brook Brothers

The Brook Brothers

Real Name:
Geoff Brook, Ricky Brook
Profile:
The Brook Brothers were an English pop duo composed of Geoff Brook (born Geoffrey Owen Brooks, 12 April 1943, Winchester, Hampshire) and Ricky Brook (born Richard Alan Brooks, 24 October 1940, Winchester, Hampshire).

The Brook Brothers started out as a skiffle group in 1956, and after winning a local talent show, changed their look and sound to approximate the style of The Everly Brothers. They signed to Top Rank Records in 1960 and released a cover of the song "Greenfields" by The Brothers Four in 1960. The tune was a hit in Italy but attracted little notice in their home country. After a few more singles were released, they switched to Pye Records, and their second release, "Warpaint" (written by Howard Greenfield and Barry Mann), became a UK Top 5 hit. This song was also recorded by Bill Haley, among others.

Following the single's success they released a full-length album and toured with Cliff Richard and Bobby Rydell. They took part in the annual NME Readers' Poll-Winners Concert at London's Wembley Pool on 15 April 1962. They were produced by a young Tony Hatch, and made an appearance in the film, It's Trad, Dad. The Brook Brothers entered A Song For Europe for the Eurovision Song Contest 1962, but did not advance in the contest.

The group's popularity faded as The Beatles's sound became more popular, and they left public view by 1965. Their entire cache of Pye recordings was reissued on CD by Castle Music in the 1990s.
Aliases:
Variations:

The Brook Brothers Discography

Albums

The Brook Brothers The Brook Brothers (Album) Pye Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
56 0074 The Brook Brothers Historia Del Rock And Roll No. 5(LP, Album, Mono) Alligator Records (3) 56 0074 Spain 1985 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JAR-349 The Brooks Brothers* Green Fields(7") Top Rank International JAR-349 UK 1960 Sell This Version
7N.15298 The Brook Brothers Say The Word(7", Single) Pye Records 7N.15298 UK 1960 Sell This Version
JAR-409 The Brooks, Brothers* Please Help Me, I'm Falling(7") Top Rank International JAR-409 UK 1960 Sell This Version
HN 027-15 The Brook Brothers Hello Mary Lou / Little Devil / Ain't Gonna Wash For A Week / I Wanna Love My Life Away(7", EP) Pye Records HN 027-15 Spain 1961 Sell This Version
NEP.24148 The Brook Brothers Hit Parade Volume 2(Vinyl, EP) Pye Records NEP.24148 UK 1961 Sell This Version
7N.15352 The Brook Brothers Little Bitty Heart(7") Pye Records 7N.15352 UK 1961 Sell This Version
7N.15333 The Brook Brothers With The Tony Hatch Group The Brook Brothers With The Tony Hatch Group - Warpaint(7") Pye Records 7N.15333 UK 1961 Sell This Version
NEP.24142 Joe Brown, Patti Brook, The Brook Brothers, The Viscounts (2), Jimmy Justice, The Kids (5) Joe Brown, Patti Brook, The Brook Brothers, The Viscounts (2), Jimmy Justice, The Kids (5) - Bye Bye Birdie(7", EP) Pye Records NEP.24142 UK 1961 Sell This Version
7N.15387 The Brook Brothers Married(7") Pye Records 7N.15387 UK 1961 Sell This Version
7N 15369 The Brook Brothers Ain't Gonna Wash For A Week(7", Single) Pye Records 7N 15369 UK 1961 Sell This Version
The Brook Brothers Tell Tale / Too Scared (Single) Pye Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
7N.15453 The Brook Brothers Welcome Home, Baby (7") Pye Records 7N.15453 UK 1962 Sell This Version
7N.15441 The Brook Brothers Just Another Fool / Double Trouble(7", Single) Pye Records 7N.15441 UK 1962 Sell This Version
7N.15463 The Brook Brothers Town Girl(7", Single) Pye Records 7N.15463 UK 1962 Sell This Version
NEP.24155 The Brook Brothers The Trolley Song / Look For A Star / Half As Much / I Wanna Love My Life Away(7", EP) Pye Records NEP.24155 UK 1962 Sell This Version
7N.15409 The Brook Brothers He's Old Enough To Know Better(7") Pye Records 7N.15409 UK 1962 Sell This Version
The Brook Brothers Whistle To The Wind (Single) Pye Records UK 1963 Sell This Version
7N.15498 The Brook Brothers Trouble Is My Middle Name(7", Single) Pye Records 7N.15498 UK 1963 Sell This Version
7N.15527 The Brook Brothers I'm Not Jimmy(7", Single) Pye Records 7N.15527 UK 1963 Sell This Version
FBS 11 The Brook Brothers Warpaint / Ain't Gonna Wash For A Week(7") Pye Records FBS 11 UK 1979 Sell This Version
PNV. 24 085 The Brook Brothers With The Tony Watch Group* Ainn't Gonna Wash For A Week(7", EP) Disques Vogue PNV. 24 085 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CMDDD149 The Brook Brothers War Paint - The Pye Anthology(2xCD, Album, Comp) Castle Music CMDDD149 UK 2001 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit