Buddy Montgomery

Buddy Montgomery

Real Name:
Charles Montgomery.
Profile:
American jazz pianist and vibraphonist.
Born : January 30, 1930 in Indianapolis, Indiana.
Died : May 14, 2009 in Palmdale, California.

Buddy's brother was the famous jazz guitarist Wes Montgomery (1923-1968) another his brother was the jazz professional bassist Monk Montgomery (1921-1982).
In Groups:
Variations:

Buddy Montgomery Discography

Albums

Monk Montgomery, Wes Montgomery, Buddy Montgomery, Harold Land, Pony Poindexter, Louis Hayes, Tony Bazley Monk Montgomery, Wes Montgomery, Buddy Montgomery, Harold Land, Pony Poindexter, Louis Hayes, Tony Bazley - Montgomeryland (Album) Pacific Jazz Records, Pacific Jazz Records UK 1960 Sell This Version
Johnny Griffin, Buddy Montgomery, Monk Montgomery, Art Taylor Johnny Griffin, Buddy Montgomery, Monk Montgomery, Art Taylor - Do Nothing 'Til You Hear From Me (Album) Riverside Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Buddy Montgomery The Two-Sided Album (Album) Milestone Records US 1968 Sell This Version
AS-9192 Buddy Montgomery This Rather Than That(LP, Album, Gat) Impulse!, ABC Records AS-9192 US 1969 Sell This Version
BW-102 Buddy Montgomery Ties(LP, Album) Bean Records (2) BW-102 US 1977 Sell This Version
Buddy Montgomery Ties Of Love (Album) Landmark Records (3) US 1987 Sell This Version
Buddy Montgomery So Why Not? (Album) Landmark Records (3) US 1989 Sell This Version
CCD-4494 Buddy Montgomery Live At Maybeck Recital Hall - Volume Fifteen(CD, Album) Concord CCD-4494 US 1992 Sell This Version

Compilations

00025218477628 Wes Montgomery With Buddy Montgomery And Monk Montgomery Wes Montgomery With Buddy Montgomery And Monk Montgomery - Groove Brothers(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Milestone Records 00025218477628 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
FSR-CD 651 Wes*, Buddy* & Monk Montgomery With Harold Land & Pony Poindexter Wes*, Buddy* & Monk Montgomery With Harold Land & Pony Poindexter - The Montgomeryland Sessions(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 651 Spain 2011 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

LCD-1512-2 Buddy Montgomery Ties Of Love(CD) Landmark Records (3) LCD-1512-2 Switzerland 1987 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit