Ed Starink

Real Name:
Eduward A.J. Starink
Profile:
Keyboardist, songwriter and producer, born 17 December 1952 in the Netherlands.

During the 1970s he formed pop-jazz group Gamma (9) and worked as a session musician and recording engineer. Starink started his own studio in 1982 and record label Star Inc. Music in 1986, specializing in albums with cover versions and interpretations of popular songs and classical repertoire.

In 1989 he started a collaboration with the Arcade label that would last until 1996 and released many best-selling albums such as the Synthesizer Greatest and Synthétiseur series.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MCR 054 Ed Starink - Cristallin album art Ed Starink Cristallin (Album) MCR (4) MCR 054 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
NSLP 6001 Ed Starink - Syndrome album art Ed Starink Syndrome(LP, Album) Proto Records (2) NSLP 6001 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
MCR 089 Ed Starink - Minolta Disco album art Ed Starink Minolta Disco(LP, Pic) M.C.R. Productions MCR 089 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
ADEH 175 Ed Starink - Dansen Moet Je Doen album art José Marcello, Mario Robbiani, Ed Starink José Marcello, Mario Robbiani, Ed Starink - Dansen Moet Je Doen(LP, Album, Gat) Arcade ADEH 175 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
HKD-LP 915 Ed Starink - Moving Rhythm album art Eduard Starink* Moving Rhythm(LP, Album) Harkonnen Disque HKD-LP 915 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
ARC 14574-2 Ed Starink - Synthétiseur 2 - Les Plus Grands Thèmes album art Ed Starink Synthétiseur 2 - Les Plus Grands Thèmes (Album) Arcade, Arcade ARC 14574-2 France & Benelux 1989 Sell This Version
05 4020 61, 01 4020 61 Ed Starink - Synthesizer Greatest Volume 2 album art Ed Starink Synthesizer Greatest Volume 2 (Album, Comp) Arcade 05 4020 61, 01 4020 61 Finland 1989 Sell This Version
302031 Ed Starink - Synthesizer Greatest album art Ed Starink Synthesizer Greatest (Album, Comp) Arcade 302031 France 1989 Sell This Version
01 4240 21, 14240.21 Ed Starink - Synthesizer Greatest Volume 3 album art Ed Starink Synthesizer Greatest Volume 3 (Album, Comp) Arcade 01 4240 21, 14240.21 Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
ARC 14583-4 Ed Starink - Synthétiseur 4 - Les Plus Grands Thèmes album art Ed Starink Synthétiseur 4 - Les Plus Grands Thèmes (Album) Arcade ARC 14583-4 France 1990 Sell This Version
01 5050 61 Ed Starink - TV Themes album art Ed Starink TV Themes (Comp) Arcade 01 5050 61 Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
01 5150 41 Ed Starink - Synthesizer Greatest Volume 5 - The Final Episode album art Ed Starink Synthesizer Greatest Volume 5 - The Final Episode (Album) Arcade 01 5150 41 Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
ARC 14578-4 Ed Starink - Synthétiseur 3 - Les Plus Grands Thèmes album art Starink* Synthétiseur 3 - Les Plus Grands Thèmes (Comp, Album) Arcade, Arcade ARC 14578-4 France 1989 Sell This Version
04 4370 41 Ed Starink - Synthesizer Greatest Volume 4 album art Ed Starink Synthesizer Greatest Volume 4 (Album) Arcade 04 4370 41 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
01 5260 61 Ed Starink - Synthesizer Greatest The Classical Masterpieces album art Ed Starink Synthesizer Greatest The Classical Masterpieces (Album) Arcade, Arcade 01 5260 61 Benelux 1990 Sell This Version
14606-4, ARC 14606-4 Ed Starink - Synthétiseur 7 - Les Plus Grands Thèmes album art Ed Starink Synthétiseur 7 - Les Plus Grands Thèmes (Album) Arcade, Arcade 14606-4, ARC 14606-4 France 1991 Sell This Version
01 6740.61, 01 6740 61 Ed Starink - Synthesizer Greatest Volume 6 album art Ed Starink Synthesizer Greatest Volume 6 (Album) Arcade, Arcade 01 6740.61, 01 6740 61 Benelux 1991 Sell This Version
ARC 14589-1 Ed Starink - Synthesizer Greatest - The Classical Masterpieces 2 album art Ed Starink Synthesizer Greatest - The Classical Masterpieces 2 (Album) Arcade, Arcade ARC 14589-1 France 1990 Sell This Version
14616-4 Ed Starink - Synthétiseur 8 - Les Plus Grands Thèmes album art Ed Starink Synthétiseur 8 - Les Plus Grands Thèmes (Album) Arcade 14616-4 France & Benelux 1992 Sell This Version
ARC 480-2 Ed Starink - Synthétiseur - Les Plus Grands Thèmes Du Cinéma album art Ed Starink Synthétiseur - Les Plus Grands Thèmes Du Cinéma (Comp, Album) Arcade ARC 480-2 France 1992 Sell This Version
DICD 3770 Ed Starink Synthesizer Greatest - The Original Tapes(CD) Indisc DICD 3770 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
9902172 Ed Starink - Classical Dreams album art Ed Starink Classical Dreams (Album) Arcade International 9902172 Europe 1993 Sell This Version
304068 Ed Starink - Synthétiseur 9 - Les Plus Grands Thèmes album art Ed Starink Synthétiseur 9 - Les Plus Grands Thèmes (Album) Arcade 304068 France 1993 Sell This Version
32 00009 Ed Starink - Synthesizer Greatest Volume 7 album art Ed Starink Synthesizer Greatest Volume 7 (Album) Arcade 32 00009 Spain 1993 Sell This Version
9902171 Ed Starink - Synthesizer Seasons album art Ed Starink Synthesizer Seasons (Album) Arcade International 9902171 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

f11f11

f11f11

January 9, 2014
Of all classic synthesizer collections you can find, the Synthesizer Greatest collection from Ed Starink is by far the most worked out, perfectionized and warmest compilation of synth-pop music. Made back in the late 80s and early 90s, but the music hasn't aged a bit. Ed was far ahead of his time. A fan. :)

Videos (121) Edit