João Gilberto

Real Name:
João Gilberto do Prado Pereira de Oliveira
Profile:
Brazilian singer/songwriter, guitarist, artist, and producer.

Born: 10 June 1931 in Juazeiro, Bahia, Brazil.
Died: 6 July 2019 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (aged 88).

Gilberto created a mixture of American jazz and Brazilian samba, which was later called "bossa nova".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MOFB - 3073, MOFB 3.073 João Gilberto - Chega De Saudade album art João Gilberto Chega De Saudade (Album, Comp) Odeon, Odeon MOFB - 3073, MOFB 3.073 Brazil 1959 Sell This Version
ST 10280 João Gilberto - O Amor, O Sorriso E A Flor album art João Gilberto With Antonio Carlos Jobim's Orchestra* João Gilberto With Antonio Carlos Jobim's Orchestra* - O Amor, O Sorriso E A Flor (Album) Odeon, Odeon ST 10280 US 1960 Sell This Version
URL 3202 João Gilberto - João Gilberto album art João Gilberto João Gilberto (Album) Odeon URL 3202 Uruguay 1961 Sell This Version
none João Gilberto - Getz / Gilberto album art Stan Getz / Joao Gilberto* Featuring Antonio Carlos Jobim Stan Getz / Joao Gilberto* Featuring Antonio Carlos Jobim - Getz / Gilberto (Album) Verve Records none US 1963 Sell This Version
VSTC 342 João Gilberto - Getz / Gilberto #2 album art Stan Getz - Joao Gilberto* Stan Getz - Joao Gilberto* - Getz / Gilberto #2 (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records VSTC 342 US 1965 Sell This Version
K7 - 340 João Gilberto - João Gilberto En Mexico album art João Gilberto João Gilberto En Mexico (Album) Orfeon K7 - 340 Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
2451 037 João Gilberto - João Gilberto album art João Gilberto João Gilberto (Album) Polydor 2451 037 Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
14960 João Gilberto - The Best Of Two Worlds album art Stan Getz Featuring Joao Gilberto* Stan Getz Featuring Joao Gilberto* - The Best Of Two Worlds (Album) Columbia, Columbia 14960 Colombia 1976 Sell This Version
761.6001, 436.0622 João Gilberto - Amoroso album art João Gilberto Amoroso (Album) Warner Bros. Records 761.6001, 436.0622 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
WEA K 91 032, WEA 91 032 João Gilberto - João Gilberto Prado Pereira De Oliveira album art João Gilberto João Gilberto Prado Pereira De Oliveira (Album) Warner Bros. Records WEA K 91 032, WEA 91 032 Europe 1980 Sell This Version
7296 382 João Gilberto - Brasil album art João Gilberto / Caetano Veloso / Gilberto Gil / Maria Bethânia João Gilberto / Caetano Veloso / Gilberto Gil / Maria Bethânia - Brasil (Album) WEA 7296 382 France 1981 Sell This Version
615.6001, 36.215/16 João Gilberto - Live At The 19th Montreux Jazz Festival album art João Gilberto Live At The 19th Montreux Jazz Festival (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 615.6001, 36.215/16 Brazil 1986 Sell This Version
848 188-1 João Gilberto - João album art João Gilberto João (Album) Philips, PolyGram 848 188-1 Argentina 1991 Sell This Version
476467 2, 01-476467-10 João Gilberto - Ao Vivo, Eu Sei Que Vou Te Amar album art João Gilberto Ao Vivo, Eu Sei Que Vou Te Amar (Album) Epic, Epic, Epic, Epic 476467 2, 01-476467-10 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
07314 546 713-2 01 João Gilberto - João Voz E Violão album art João Gilberto João Voz E Violão (Album) Universal Music, Mercury 07314 546 713-2 01 Brazil 2000 Sell This Version
EUJ 1004 João Gilberto - Live At Umbria Jazz album art João Gilberto Live At Umbria Jazz(CD) EGEA EUJ 1004 Italy 2002 Sell This Version
B0002545-02, D152988 João Gilberto - João Gilberto In Tokyo album art João Gilberto João Gilberto In Tokyo (Album) Verve Records B0002545-02, D152988 US 2004 Sell This Version
ACV2046 João Gilberto - Um Encontro No Au Bon Gourmet album art Tom Jobim*, Vinicius De Moraes, João Gilberto, Os Cariocas Tom Jobim*, Vinicius De Moraes, João Gilberto, Os Cariocas - Um Encontro No Au Bon Gourmet(LP, Album, Ltd, Num, RE, 140) Doxy ACV2046 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
KKJ-1014, HCD-2021 João Gilberto - Getz/Gilberto '76 album art João Gilberto, Stan Getz João Gilberto, Stan Getz - Getz/Gilberto '76 (Album) Resonance Records KKJ-1014, HCD-2021 Japan 2016 Sell This Version
none João Gilberto - Live In Tokyo album art João Gilberto Live In Tokyo(21xFile, AAC, Album, 256) Enfim Produções, Odeon none Brazil 2021

Singles & EPs

096 João Gilberto - Quando Ela Sai / Meia Luz album art João Gilberto Quando Ela Sai / Meia Luz(Shellac, 10") Copacabana 096 Brazil 1952 Sell This Version
14.360 João Gilberto - Chega De Saudade / Bim Bom album art João Gilberto Chega De Saudade / Bim Bom Odeon 14.360 Brazil 1958 Sell This Version
14.426 João Gilberto - Desafinado / Hô-bá-lá-lá album art João Gilberto Desafinado / Hô-bá-lá-lá(Shellac, 10") Odeon 14.426 Brazil 1958 Sell This Version
LMEP 1040 João Gilberto - Chega de Saudade album art João Gilberto Chega de Saudade (EP) Parlophone LMEP 1040 Portugal 1959 Sell This Version
14.491 João Gilberto - A Felicidade / O Nosso Amor album art João Gilberto A Felicidade / O Nosso Amor Odeon 14.491 Brazil 1959 Sell This Version