Frank Wilson

Real Name:
Frank Edward Wilson
Profile:
Do NOT confuse with Frank Wilson (13) who wrote for Barry White, Love Unlimited, Marvin Gaye ("Oh How I'd Miss You"), Gloria Scott and Paul Petersen ("Your Love's Got Me Burnin' Alive")
American songwriter and producer, born 5 December 1940 in Houston, Texas, USA, died 27 September 2012. Frank cut a few singles of his own but preferred to adopt a fictitious identity on every occasion. He released 45s as Sonny Daye (Power), a duet with Sherlie Matthews credited to Sherl Matthews & Sonny Daye (Power), Eddie Wilson (Tollie) and Chester St. Anthony (A&M). Worked with Marc Gordon (2) for Motown in Los Angeles, CA. Often associated with publisher Jobete
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

S-35019 Do I Love You (Indeed I Do) — Frank Wilson Frank Wilson Do I Love You (Indeed I Do) (Single) Soul S-35019 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DS 1001 Love Returns / You Inspire Me — Frank Wilson Frank Wilson Love Returns / You Inspire Me (Single) Daystar Records (6) DS 1001 US 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
D 751 Tainted Love / Do I Love You — Frank Wilson Gloria Jones / Frank Wilson Gloria Jones / Frank Wilson - Tainted Love / Do I Love You(7", Single) Disque D'Or D 751 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TRA 602 Janice, Don't Be So Blind To Love — Frank Wilson Frank Wilson Janice, Don't Be So Blind To Love(7") Traco TRA 602 UK 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
716 My Sugar Baby — Frank Wilson Frank Wilson My Sugar Baby (Single) Joker Records (2) 716 UK 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
URS 113 Do I Love You (Indeed I Do) — Frank Wilson Frank Wilson / Chris Clark (2) Frank Wilson / Chris Clark (2) - Do I Love You (Indeed I Do) (Single) Tamla Motown URS 113 Canada 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

GSCD 911 Do I Love You- The Interviews — Frank Wilson Frank Wilson Do I Love You- The Interviews(CD) Goldmine Soul Supply GSCD 911 UK 2000 Sell This Version