Ad

Tutti Camarata

Real Name:Salvatore Camarata
Profile:

American instrumentalist, orchestrator, arranger, composer, producer, Born 11 May 1913, Glen Ridge, New Jersey; died 20 April 2005, Burbank, California.
He owned the labels Palomar and Coliseum (3).
His began his career as a trumpet player for bands such as Jimmy and Tommy Dorsey, Benny Goodman and others, eventually becoming the lead trumpet and arranger for Jimmy Dorsey. He also did arranging for Glen Gray and the Casa Loma Orchestra, Benny Goodman, Louis Armstrong, Bing Crosby, Billie Holliday, Ella Fitzgerald, Duke Ellington and many others. He also conducted and orchestrated a recording of Jascha Heifetz, the legendary violinist.
In 1944, Camarata joined British Decca and helped found London Records. In addition to his duties at London Records, he also served as a classical artist orchestrating and conducting a number of classical albums including the works of Puccini, Verdi, Bach, Bizet, Tchaikovsky, and Rachmaninoff.
In 1956 Walt Disney hired him to form Disney Records and to be music director and producer for the label (he left Disney in 1972). In 1958 Camarata purchased the first building that would become Sunset Sound Recorders - where during his 16 year association with Disney he produced over 300 albums for them.
Camarata was the musical conductor for several TV series, including Startime, The Vic Damone Show and The Alcoa Hour
In 1981, Camarata would also purchase The Sound Factory, previously owned by David Hassinger. Like the Sunset Sound studios, the Sound Factory is one of the top recording studios in Hollywood, and has been used by many top music artists.

Sites:legends.disney.go.com , adp.library.ucsb.edu
In Groups:Camarata Chorus And Orchestra, Charlie Barnet And His Orchestra, Jimmy Dorsey And His Orchestra, Music By Camarata, Salvador Camarata And His Orchestra, The Camarata Contemporary Chamber Group, The Commanders, Toots Camarata And His Orchestra, Tutti Camarata Chorus, Tutti's Trombones, Tutti's Trumpets
Variations:
Viewing All | Tutti Camarata

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0