Tutti Camarata

Tutti Camarata

Real Name:
Salvatore Camarata
Profile:
American instrumentalist, orchestrator, arranger, composer, producer, Born 11 May 1913, Glen Ridge, New Jersey; died 20 April 2005, Burbank, California.
His began his career as a trumpet player for bands such as Jimmy and Tommy Dorsey, Benny Goodman and others, eventually becoming the lead trumpet and arranger for Jimmy Dorsey. He also did arranging for Glen Gray and the Casa Loma Orchestra, Benny Goodman, Louis Armstrong, Bing Crosby, Billie Holliday, Ella Fitzgerald, Duke Ellington and many others. He also conducted and orchestrated a recording of Jascha Heifetz, the legendary violinist.
In 1944, Camarata joined British Decca and helped found London Records. In addition to his duties at London Records, he also served as a classical artist orchestrating and conducting a number of classical albums including the works of Puccini, Verdi, Bach, Bizet, Tchaikovsky, and Rachmaninoff.
In 1956 Walt Disney hired him to form Disney Records and to be music director and producer for the label (he left Disney in 1972). In 1958 Camarata purchased the first building that would become Sunset Sound Recorders - where during his 16 year association with Disney he produced over 300 albums for them.
Camarata was the musical conductor for several TV series, including Startime, The Vic Damone Show and The Alcoa Hour
In 1981, Camarata would also purchase The Sound Factory, previously owned by David Hassinger. Like the Sunset Sound studios, the Sound Factory is one of the top recording studios in Hollywood, and has been used by many top music artists.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Tutti Camarata Discography

Albums

George Gershwin, Salvatore Camarata*, The Kingsway Symphony Orchestra, Arthur Sandford George Gershwin, Salvatore Camarata*, The Kingsway Symphony Orchestra, Arthur Sandford - Gershwin: An American In Paris & Rhapsody In Blue Decca UK & US 1951 Sell This Version
DL 5461 Camarata* Fiddlesticks (10", Album) Decca DL 5461 US 1953 Sell This Version
WDL 4008 George Bruns, Fess Parker, Camarata* George Bruns, Fess Parker, Camarata* - Westward Ho The Wagons!(LP) Disneyland WDL 4008 USA & Canada 1956 Sell This Version
LL 1385 The New Symphony Orchestra* Conducted By Camarata* The New Symphony Orchestra* Conducted By Camarata* - Verdiana(LP, Mono) London Records LL 1385 UK 1956 Sell This Version
WDL-4015 The Chorus And Orchestra Of Camarata* Walt Disney's Alice In Wonderland(LP, Mono) Disneyland WDL-4015 US 1957 Sell This Version
WDL-3026 Camarata* Winter(LP) Disneyland WDL-3026 US 1957 Sell This Version
Camarata* Spring Disneyland US 1958 Sell This Version
WDL 3027 Camarata* Summer(LP, Mono) Disneyland WDL 3027 US 1958 Sell This Version
Camarata* The Parent Trap! (Album) Buena Vista Records US 1961 Sell This Version
ST-3919-2 Tutti Camarata, Marni Nixon, Dolores Davis, Sally Sweetland, Kathleen De Spain, John Guarnieri (2), Ned Romero, Lee Sweetland, Carl Princi Tutti Camarata, Marni Nixon, Dolores Davis, Sally Sweetland, Kathleen De Spain, John Guarnieri (2), Ned Romero, Lee Sweetland, Carl Princi - Walt Disney Presents Great Operatic Composers(2xLP, Album) Disneyland ST-3919-2 US 1962 Sell This Version
Tutti's Trumpets - Camarata* Tutti's Trumpets - Camarata* - Tutti's Trumpets (Album) Time Records (3) US 1963 Sell This Version
Camarata* - Sterling Holloway Camarata* - Sterling Holloway - Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes - A Treasury Of Best Loved Songs And Poems (Album) Disneyland US 1964 Sell This Version
Laura Olsher And Tutti Camarata Laura Olsher And Tutti Camarata - Learning To Tell Time Is Fun (Album) Disneyland US 1964 Sell This Version
DQ-1268 Walt Disney Presents Sterling Holloway, Camarata* Walt Disney Presents Sterling Holloway, Camarata* - Just So Stories(LP, Mono) Disneyland DQ-1268 US 1964 Sell This Version
Humperdinck* / Marni Nixon, Sally Sweetland, Kathleen De Spain / Camarata* Humperdinck* / Marni Nixon, Sally Sweetland, Kathleen De Spain / Camarata* - The Story Of Hansel And Gretel (Album) Disneyland US 1964 Sell This Version
DQ-1263 Laura Olsher And Tutti Camarata Laura Olsher And Tutti Camarata - Learning To Tell Time Is Fun(LP, Album) Disneyland DQ-1263 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
DQ-1274 Camarata*, Sterling Holloway, Robie Lester, Jimmy MacDonald (2) Camarata*, Sterling Holloway, Robie Lester, Jimmy MacDonald (2) - Walt Disney's Further Adventures Of Cinderella's Mice(LP, Album, Mono) Disneyland DQ-1274 US 1964 Sell This Version
Walt Disney, Hans Christian Andersen Music By Camarata* Walt Disney, Hans Christian Andersen Music By Camarata* - Hans Christian Andersen Disneyland US 1965 Sell This Version
Sterling Holloway, Camarata* Sterling Holloway, Camarata* - Walt Disney's Treasury Of Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes Disneyland US 1965 Sell This Version
DQ-1275 Sterling Holloway And Camarata* Sterling Holloway And Camarata* - Walt Disney Presents Rudyard Kipling's Just So Stories Volume 2(LP) Disneyland DQ-1275 US 1965 Sell This Version
Camarata Et Son Orchestre* Camarata Featuring Tutti's Trombones (Album) Coliseum (5) France 1966 Sell This Version
Sterling Holloway, Camarata* Sterling Holloway, Camarata* - 3 Little Pigs (Album) Disneyland US 1961 Sell This Version
Rodgers & Hammerstein, Jan Clayton, Camarata* Rodgers & Hammerstein, Jan Clayton, Camarata* - Carousel (Album) Disneyland, Disneyland US 1963 Sell This Version
Camarata* Conducting The Kingsway Symphony Orchestra Camarata* Conducting The Kingsway Symphony Orchestra - Verdi Spectacular (Album) Decca Italy 1966 Sell This Version
DQ-1299 Tutti Camarata Songs From Brigadoon And Other Favorites(LP, Album) Disneyland DQ-1299 US 1966 Sell This Version