Sil Austin

Sil Austin

Real Name:
Sylvester Austin
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist and band leader.

Born : September 17, 1929 in Dunnellon, Florida.
Died : September 01, 2001 in Riverdale, Georgia. (Prostate cancer).

He has recorded over 30 albums for Mercury
His signature tune is "Danny Boy"
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sil Austin Discography

Albums

Sil Austin - Red Prysock Sil Austin - Red Prysock - Battle Royal (Album) Mercury US 1958 Sell This Version
Sil Austin Soft, Plaintive & Moody Mercury US 1960 Sell This Version
Sil Austin Golden Saxophone Hits (Album) Mercury US 1961 Sell This Version
Sil Austin With The Merry Melody Singers Sil Austin With The Merry Melody Singers - Sil Austin With Strings And Choir Plays Folk Songs (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
Sil Austin Sil Austin Plays Pretty For The People (Album) Mercury US 1959 Sell This Version
Sil Austin Sil Austin Plays Pretty Melodies Of The World (Album) Mercury US 1964 Sell This Version
Sil Austin Sil Austin In Blues (Album) Philips South Korea 1966 Sell This Version
Sil Austin Sil Austin Plays Pretty For The People Again (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1967 Sell This Version
SRW 16369 Sil Austin Again Plays Pretty(LP, Album) Mercury Wing SRW 16369 US 1968 Sell This Version
Sil Austin Honey Sax (Album) SSS International, SSS International, SSS International US 1969 Sell This Version
Sil Austin Soft Soul With Strings (Album) SSS International US 1970 Sell This Version
SSS #8 Sil Austin Soft Soul With Strings(LP, Promo) SSS International SSS #8 US 1970 Sell This Version
SFX-7425 Sil Austin 男の港唄(LP, Gat) Philips SFX-7425 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
SMP 2044 Sil Austin Sil Austin In Tokyo(LP, Album) Polydor SMP 2044 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
SMX-7002 Sil Austin Golden Tenor Sax Deluxe(LP, Album, Gat) Mercury SMX-7002 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
FD-108 Sil Austin New Custom(12", Album) Mercury FD-108 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
45x-13 Sil Austin Super Dynamic Tenor Sax(LP, Album) Mercury 45x-13 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
SM-7078 Sil Austin Sil Austin With Strings And Choir Plays Folk Songs(LP, Album) Philips SM-7078 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
SSS-14 Sil Austin Sil And The Silver Screen(LP, Album) SSS International SSS-14 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-5162 Sil Austin Sil's Loose / Shuffle Board(7", Single) Jubilee 45-5162 US 1954 Sell This Version
Sil Austin The Last Time / Birthday Party (Single) Mercury US 1956 Sell This Version
Sil Austin Slow Walk (Single) Mercury Netherlands 1956 Sell This Version
W-90075X45 Sil Austin Titanic(7", Single) Wing Records W-90075X45 US 1956 Sell This Version
Sil Austin Dues Day / He's A Real Gone Guy (Single) Mercury US 1957 Sell This Version
Sil Austin Danny Boy / The Hungry Eye (Single) Mercury US 1957 Sell This Version