Nikhil Banerjee

Nikhil Banerjee

Real Name:
Nikhil Ranjan Banerjee
Profile:
Prominent master of sitar, Hindustani tradition. Student of Baba Allauddin Khan and Ustad Ali Akbar Khan.

Born October 14, 1931; died January 27, 1986.
Sites:
Variations:

Nikhil Banerjee Discography

Albums

Nikhil Banerjee Nikhil Banerjee (Album) Odeon India 1966 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee Raga Malkauns, Raga Hem Lalit (Album) His Master's Voice India 1967 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee Ragas (Lalit · Sindhu Bhairavi · Puriya Kalyan) (Album) His Master's Voice India 1968 Sell This Version
EASD 1342 Nikhil Banerjee Raga Hemant Raga Bhatiar(LP) His Master's Voice EASD 1342 India 1969 Sell This Version
EASD 1473/74 Nikhil Banerjee Sitar Recital Live At San Francisco(2xLP, Album) His Master's Voice EASD 1473/74 India 1969 Sell This Version
EASD 1342 Nikhil Banerjee Classical Music Of India(LP) His Master's Voice EASD 1342 India 1969 Sell This Version
ST 10518 Nikhil Banerjee Ragas For Meditation(LP) Capitol Records ST 10518 US 1969 Sell This Version
Ali Akbar Khan, Nikhil Banerjee, Mahapurush Misra Ali Akbar Khan, Nikhil Banerjee, Mahapurush Misra - Ali Akbar Khan - Nikhil Banerjee - Mahapurush Misra (Album) Connoisseur Society US 1973 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee Raga Jaunpuri / Raga Mand His Master's Voice India 1973 Sell This Version
ESP 155 530 Nikhil Banerjee Le Sitar De Nikhil Banerjee(LP, Album) Disques Espérance ESP 155 530 France 1976 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee Raga Piloo (Album) Amigo France 1975 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee Raga Desh (Album) Amigo Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
ECSD 2600 Nikhil Banerjee From The Concert Hall(LP, Album) His Master's Voice ECSD 2600 India 1979 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee & Anindo Chatterjee Nikhil Banerjee & Anindo Chatterjee - Raga, Baul Melody & Tabla Solo (Album) Chhanda Dhara Germany 1982 Sell This Version
ESP 8402 Nikhil Banerjee Le Sitar Du Pandit Nikhil Banerjee (LP, Album, Gat) Disques Espérance ESP 8402 France 1983 Sell This Version
SP 5881 Nikhil Banerjee Nikhil Banerjee plays Two Romantic Ragas(LP, Album) Chhanda Dhara SP 5881 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
BGRP1042 Nikhil Banerjee Live At Stockholm volume 1(LP) Oriental Records BGRP1042 US 1983 Sell This Version
ESP 8414 Nikhil Banerjee Le Sitar Du Pandit Nikhil Banerjee (LP, Album, Gat) Disques Espérance ESP 8414 France 1985 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee The KPFA Tapes - Berkeley 1967 (Album) Raga Records US 1988 Sell This Version
EASD 1450 Nikhil Banerjee In Memoriam(LP) His Master's Voice EASD 1450 India 1988 Sell This Version
EASD 1465/66 Padmabhushan Nikhil Banerjee* Padmabhushan Nikhil Banerjee In Concerts(2xLP) His Master's Voice EASD 1465/66 India 1988 Sell This Version
RAGA-204 Nikhil Banerjee Live Berkeley 1982: Rag Misra Kafi(CD) Raga Records RAGA-204 US 1990 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee Afternoon Ragas (Album) Raga Records US 1992 Sell This Version
RAGA-212, RAGA-212AB Nikhil Banerjee Live At De Kosmos - Amsterdam 1970(2xCD, Album) Raga Records, Raga Records RAGA-212, RAGA-212AB US 1993 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee Hemant Raga Records US 1994 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit