Real Name:
Nikhil Ranjan Banerjee
Profile:
Prominent master of sitar, Hindustani tradition. Student of Baba Allauddin Khan and Ustad Ali Akbar Khan.

Born October 14, 1931; died January 27, 1986.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Nikhil Banerjee - Nikhil Banerjee album art Nikhil Banerjee Nikhil Banerjee (Album) Odeon India 1966 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Raga Malkauns, Raga Hem Lalit album art Nikhil Banerjee Raga Malkauns, Raga Hem Lalit (Album) His Master's Voice India 1967 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Ragas: Lalit, Sindhu Bhairavi, Puriya Kalyan album art Nikhil Banerjee, Kanai Dutt*, Viram Jasani Nikhil Banerjee, Kanai Dutt*, Viram Jasani - Ragas: Lalit, Sindhu Bhairavi, Puriya Kalyan (Album) His Master's Voice UK 1968 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Raga Hemant Raga Bhatiar album art Nikhil Banerjee Raga Hemant Raga Bhatiar His Master's Voice India 1969 Sell This Version
EASD 1377, EASD. 1377 Nikhil Banerjee - Raga Soheni, Raga Megh album art Nikhil Banerjee Raga Soheni, Raga Megh(LP, Album, RE) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice EASD 1377, EASD. 1377 India 1972 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Ali Akbar Khan - Nikhil Banerjee - Mahapurush Misra album art Ali Akbar Khan, Nikhil Banerjee, Mahapurush Misra Ali Akbar Khan, Nikhil Banerjee, Mahapurush Misra - Ali Akbar Khan - Nikhil Banerjee - Mahapurush Misra (Album) Connoisseur Society US 1973 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Raga Jaunpuri / Raga Mand album art Nikhil Banerjee Raga Jaunpuri / Raga Mand His Master's Voice India 1973 Sell This Version
ESP 155 530 Nikhil Banerjee - Le Sitar De Nikhil Banerjee album art Nikhil Banerjee Le Sitar De Nikhil Banerjee(LP, Album) Disques Espérance ESP 155 530 France 1976 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Raga Piloo album art Nikhil Banerjee Raga Piloo (Album) Amigo France 1975 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Raga Desh album art Nikhil Banerjee Raga Desh (Album) Amigo Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - From The Concert Hall album art Nikhil Banerjee From The Concert Hall (Album) His Master's Voice India 1979 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Raga, Baul Melody & Tabla Solo album art Nikhil Banerjee & Anindo Chatterjee Nikhil Banerjee & Anindo Chatterjee - Raga, Baul Melody & Tabla Solo (Album) Chhanda Dhara Germany 1982 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Le Sitar Du Pandit Nikhil Banerjee  album art Nikhil Banerjee Le Sitar Du Pandit Nikhil Banerjee (Album) Disques Espérance France 1983 Sell This Version
SP 5881 Nikhil Banerjee - Pandit Nikhil Banerjee Plays Two Romantic Ragas album art Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* Pandit Nikhil Banerjee Plays Two Romantic Ragas(LP) Chhanda Dhara SP 5881 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
ESP 8414 Nikhil Banerjee - Le Sitar Du Pandit Nikhil Banerjee  album art Nikhil Banerjee Le Sitar Du Pandit Nikhil Banerjee (LP, Album, Gat) Disques Espérance ESP 8414 France 1985 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - The KPFA Tapes - Berkeley 1967 album art Nikhil Banerjee The KPFA Tapes - Berkeley 1967 (Album) Raga Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - In Memoriam album art Nikhil Banerjee In Memoriam His Master's Voice India 1986 Sell This Version
EASD 1465/66 Nikhil Banerjee - Padmabhushan Nikhil Banerjee In Concerts album art Padmabhushan Nikhil Banerjee* Padmabhushan Nikhil Banerjee In Concerts(2xLP) His Master's Voice EASD 1465/66 India 1988 Sell This Version
RAGA-202 Nikhil Banerjee - Manomanjari  Berkeley 1968 album art Nikhil Banerjee Manomanjari Berkeley 1968(CD, Mono) Raga Records RAGA-202 US 1988 Sell This Version
RAGA-204 Nikhil Banerjee - Live Berkeley 1982: Rag Misra Kafi album art Nikhil Banerjee Live Berkeley 1982: Rag Misra Kafi(CD) Raga Records RAGA-204 US 1990 Sell This Version
EASD 1473/74 Nikhil Banerjee - Sitar Recital Live At San Francisco album art Nikhil Banerjee Sitar Recital Live At San Francisco(2xLP, Album) His Master's Voice EASD 1473/74 India 1990 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Sitar Recital Concert-2 album art Nikhil Banerjee Sitar Recital Concert-2 (Album) Atlantis Music (3) India 1991 Sell This Version
RAGA-207 Nikhil Banerjee - The Hundred Minute Raga: Purabi Kalyan album art Nikhil Banerjee The Hundred Minute Raga: Purabi Kalyan(2xCD, Album) Raga Records RAGA-207 US 1991 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Afternoon Ragas album art Nikhil Banerjee Afternoon Ragas (Album) Raga Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - The Legend Lives On album art Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* The Legend Lives On (Album) Magnasound India 1993 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit