Real Name:
Nikhil Ranjan Banerjee
Profile:
Prominent master of sitar, Hindustani tradition. Student of Baba Allauddin Khan and Ustad Ali Akbar Khan.

Born October 14, 1931; died January 27, 1986.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
OASD 7536 Nikhil Banerjee - Nikhil Banerjee album art Nikhil Banerjee Nikhil Banerjee - Nikhil Banerjee(LP, Album) His Master's Voice OASD 7536 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Ragas: Lalit, Sindhu Bhairavi, Puriya Kalyan album art Nikhil Banerjee, Kanai Dutt* · Viram Jasani Nikhil Banerjee, Kanai Dutt* · Viram Jasani - Ragas: Lalit, Sindhu Bhairavi, Puriya Kalyan (Album) His Master's Voice India 1968 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Ragas For Meditation album art Nikhil Banerjee Nikhil Banerjee - Ragas For Meditation His Master's Voice India 1969 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - The Sitar Genius Of album art Nikhil Banerjee Nikhil Banerjee - The Sitar Genius Of (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1969 Sell This Version
EASD 1377, EASD. 1377 Nikhil Banerjee - Raga Soheni, Raga Megh album art Nikhil Banerjee Nikhil Banerjee - Raga Soheni, Raga Megh(LP, Album, RE) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice EASD 1377, EASD. 1377 India 1972 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Ali Akbar Khan - Nikhil Banerjee - Mahapurush Misra album art Ali Akbar Khan, Nikhil Banerjee, Mahapurush Misra Ali Akbar Khan, Nikhil Banerjee, Mahapurush Misra - Ali Akbar Khan - Nikhil Banerjee - Mahapurush Misra (Album) Connoisseur Society US 1973 Sell This Version
ESP 155 530 Nikhil Banerjee - Le Sitar De Nikhil Banerjee album art Nikhil Banerjee Nikhil Banerjee - Le Sitar De Nikhil Banerjee(LP, Album) Disques Espérance ESP 155 530 France 1976 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Raga Piloo album art Nikhil Banerjee Nikhil Banerjee - Raga Piloo (Album) Amigo France 1975 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Raga Desh album art Nikhil Banerjee Nikhil Banerjee - Raga Desh (Album) Amigo Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
ECSD 2600 Nikhil Banerjee - From The Concert Hall album art Nikhil Banerjee Nikhil Banerjee - From The Concert Hall(LP, Album) His Master's Voice ECSD 2600 India 1979 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Le Sitar Du Pandit Nikhil Banerjee  album art Nikhil Banerjee Nikhil Banerjee - Le Sitar Du Pandit Nikhil Banerjee (Album) Disques Espérance France 1983 Sell This Version
ESP 8414 Nikhil Banerjee - Le Sitar Du Pandit Nikhil Banerjee  album art Nikhil Banerjee Nikhil Banerjee - Le Sitar Du Pandit Nikhil Banerjee (LP, Album, Gat) Disques Espérance ESP 8414 France 1985 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Master Of The Sitar album art Nikhil Banerjee Nikhil Banerjee - Master Of The Sitar (Album) AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1986 Sell This Version
RAGA 101 Nikhil Banerjee - The KPFA Tapes - Berkeley 1967 album art Nikhil Banerjee Raga Chandrakaush and 1 more… Nikhil Banerjee - The KPFA Tapes - Berkeley 1967(Cass, Album, RM) Raga Records RAGA 101 US 1988 Sell This Version
EASD 1450 Nikhil Banerjee - In Memoriam album art Nikhil Banerjee Nikhil Banerjee - In Memoriam(LP) His Master's Voice EASD 1450 India 1988 Sell This Version
RAGA-202 Nikhil Banerjee - Manomanjari  Berkeley 1968 album art Nikhil Banerjee Nikhil Banerjee - Manomanjari Berkeley 1968(CD, Mono) Raga Records RAGA-202 US 1988 Sell This Version
EASD 1465/66 Nikhil Banerjee - Padmabhushan Nikhil Banerjee In Concerts album art Padmabhushan Nikhil Banerjee* Padmabhushan Nikhil Banerjee* - Padmabhushan Nikhil Banerjee In Concerts(2xLP) His Master's Voice EASD 1465/66 India 1988 Sell This Version
CD-PSLP 5072 Nikhil Banerjee - Sitar Recital album art Nikhil Banerjee Nikhil Banerjee - Sitar Recital(CD, Comp) EMI CD-PSLP 5072 UK 1989 Sell This Version
STCS 048 7315, none Various Various - Ragamala Moring To Midnight Ragas Vol. 4 Afternoon Melodies(Cass, Album, Comp) His Master's Voice, EMI, The Gramophone Company Of India Ltd. STCS 048 7315, none India 1989 Sell This Version
RAGA-204 Nikhil Banerjee - Live Berkeley 1982: Rag Misra Kafi album art Nikhil Banerjee Nikhil Banerjee - Live Berkeley 1982: Rag Misra Kafi(CD) Raga Records RAGA-204 US 1990 Sell This Version
RAGA-207 Nikhil Banerjee - The Hundred Minute Raga: Purabi Kalyan album art Nikhil Banerjee Nikhil Banerjee - The Hundred Minute Raga: Purabi Kalyan(2xCD, Album) Raga Records RAGA-207 US 1991 Sell This Version
CD-PSLP 5471, CD PSLP 5471 Nikhil Banerjee - Monsoon Melodies - Classical Instrumental album art Vilayat Khan, Imrat Khan, Ali Akbar Khan, Nikhil Banerjee Raga: Megh - Alap and 1 more… Vilayat Khan, Imrat Khan, Ali Akbar Khan, Nikhil Banerjee - Monsoon Melodies - Classical Instrumental(CD, Comp) EMI, EMI CD-PSLP 5471, CD PSLP 5471 India 1991 Sell This Version
RAGA-212, RAGA-212AB Nikhil Banerjee - Live At De Kosmos - Amsterdam 1970 album art Nikhil Banerjee Nikhil Banerjee - Live At De Kosmos - Amsterdam 1970(2xCD, Album) Raga Records, Raga Records RAGA-212, RAGA-212AB US 1993 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Hemant album art Nikhil Banerjee Nikhil Banerjee - Hemant Raga Records US 1994 Sell This Version
CD CMC 1 82501, CD CMC 1 82502 Nikhil Banerjee - Maihar album art Ustad Allauddin Khan*, Ustad Ali Akbar Khan*, Pt. Ravi Shankar*, Pt. Nikhil Banerjee* Raga Puriya Kalyan (1968) - Gat - Vilambit & Drut Teentaal (as Pt. Nikhil Banerjee) Ustad Allauddin Khan*, Ustad Ali Akbar Khan*, Pt. Ravi Shankar*, Pt. Nikhil Banerjee* - Maihar(2xCD, Comp) EMI, EMI, RPG Enterprises, RPG Enterprises CD CMC 1 82501, CD CMC 1 82502 UK 1994 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit