Pandit Nikhil Banerjee

Real Name:
Nikhil Ranjan Banerjee
Profile:
Prominent master of sitar, Hindustani tradition. Student of Baba Allauddin Khan and Ustad Ali Akbar Khan.

Born October 14, 1931; died January 27, 1986.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Nikhil Banerjee - Raga Piloo album art Nikhil Banerjee Raga Piloo (Album) Disques Espérance France 1975 Sell This Version
SP 5881 Nikhil Banerjee - Pandit Nikhil Banerjee Plays Two Romantic Ragas album art Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* Pandit Nikhil Banerjee Plays Two Romantic Ragas(LP) Chhanda Dhara SP 5881 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - The Legend Lives On album art Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* The Legend Lives On (Album) Magnasound India 1993 Sell This Version
AMMP CD 9405 Nikhil Banerjee - Signature Series Volume 4 album art Ali Akbar Khan, Nikhil Banerjee Ali Akbar Khan, Nikhil Banerjee - Signature Series Volume 4(CD, Album, RE) AMMP AMMP CD 9405 US 1994 Sell This Version
DSAV 1039 Nikhil Banerjee - Raga Khambaz, Raga Yaman Bilawal & Raga Miyan Ki Todi (Sitar Recital) album art Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* Raga Khambaz, Raga Yaman Bilawal & Raga Miyan Ki Todi (Sitar Recital)(CD, Album) Multitone Prestige DSAV 1039 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - The Genius Of Pandit Nikhil Banerjee - Raag Rageshree album art Nikhil Banerjee The Genius Of Pandit Nikhil Banerjee - Raag Rageshree (Album) Chhanda Dhara Germany 1996 Sell This Version
SNCD 71198 Nikhil Banerjee - India's Maestro Of Melody - Live Concert Vol.1 album art Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* India's Maestro Of Melody - Live Concert Vol.1(CD, Album) Chhanda Dhara SNCD 71198 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
SNCD 70198 Nikhil Banerjee - The Genius Of Pandit Nikhil Banerjee: Raag Puria Dhanashree (Live Concert Series 5) album art Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* The Genius Of Pandit Nikhil Banerjee: Raag Puria Dhanashree (Live Concert Series 5)(CD, Album) Chhanda Dhara SNCD 70198 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
SNCD 70499 Nikhil Banerjee - India's Maestro Of Melody - Live Concert Vol.2 album art Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* India's Maestro Of Melody - Live Concert Vol.2(CD, Album) Chhanda Dhara SNCD 70499 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
SNCD 70600 Nikhil Banerjee - India's Maestro Of Melody - Live Concert Vol.3 album art Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* India's Maestro Of Melody - Live Concert Vol.3(CD, Album) Chhanda Dhara SNCD 70600 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
AMCD 905 Nikhil Banerjee - Raga Desh album art Nikhil Banerjee Raga Desh(CD, Album, RE, RM) Amigo AMCD 905 Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
SNCD 70803 Nikhil Banerjee - Alltime Classic Live, Vol. 2 album art Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* Alltime Classic Live, Vol. 2(CD, Album) Chhanda Dhara SNCD 70803 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
SNCD 70203 Nikhil Banerjee - Alltime Classic Live, Vol. 1 album art Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* Alltime Classic Live, Vol. 1(CD, Album) Chhanda Dhara SNCD 70203 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
SNCD 71003 Nikhil Banerjee - India's Maestro Of Melody - Live Concert Vol.6 album art Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* India's Maestro Of Melody - Live Concert Vol.6(CD, Album) Chhanda Dhara SNCD 71003 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
SNCD 71104 Nikhil Banerjee - India's Maestro Of Melody - Live Concert Vol.7 album art Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* India's Maestro Of Melody - Live Concert Vol.7(CD, Album) Chhanda Dhara SNCD 71104 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
SNCD 8886 Nikhil Banerjee - Immortal Sitar Of Pandit Nikhil Banerjee album art Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* Immortal Sitar Of Pandit Nikhil Banerjee(CD, Album, RE) Chhanda Dhara SNCD 8886 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Akashvani Sangeet album art Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* Akashvani Sangeet (Album) AIR India 2008 Sell This Version
SNCD 70900 Nikhil Banerjee - India's Maestro Of Melody - Live Concert Vol.4 album art Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* India's Maestro Of Melody - Live Concert Vol.4(CD, Album) Chhanda Dhara SNCD 70900 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
SNCD 70391 Nikhil Banerjee - Lyrical Sitar album art Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* Lyrical Sitar(CD, Album, RP) Chhanda Dhara SNCD 70391 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
SNCD 70595 Nikhil Banerjee - The Genius Of Pandit Nikhil Banerjee - Raag Shree (Live Concert Series 2) album art Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* The Genius Of Pandit Nikhil Banerjee - Raag Shree (Live Concert Series 2)(CD, Album) Chhanda Dhara SNCD 70595 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

STCS 04B 7315 Ustad Bismillah Khan*, Ustad Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan*, Pandit Pannallal Ghosh*, Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* Ustad Bismillah Khan*, Ustad Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan*, Pandit Pannallal Ghosh*, Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* - Glories Of Dawn Ragamala (Morning To Midnight Ragas) Volume 4: Afternoon Melodies(Cass, Album, Comp) His Master's Voice STCS 04B 7315 India 1989 Sell This Version
SNCD 701/02, SNCD 70203, SNCD 70803 Nikhil Banerjee - Alltime Classic (India's Maestro Of Melody)  album art Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* Alltime Classic (India's Maestro Of Melody) (2xCD, Comp) Chhanda Dhara, Chhanda Dhara, Chhanda Dhara SNCD 701/02, SNCD 70203, SNCD 70803 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
CDNF 150867 Nikhil Banerjee - Music For Relaxation album art Pandit Nikhil Banerjee* Music For Relaxation(CD, Comp) Saregama CDNF 150867 2008 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit