Pt. Nikhil Banerjee

Real Name:
Nikhil Ranjan Banerjee
Profile:
Prominent master of sitar, Hindustani tradition. Student of Baba Allauddin Khan and Ustad Ali Akbar Khan.

Born October 14, 1931; died January 27, 1986.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none, SICCD 068 Nikhil Banerjee - Fond Memories - Sitar Vol. 5 album art Pt. Nikhil Banerjee* Fond Memories - Sitar Vol. 5(CD, Album) All India Radio, Super Cassettes Industries Ltd. none, SICCD 068 India 1995 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Fond Memories - Sitar Volume 2 album art Pt. Nikhil Banerjee* Fond Memories - Sitar Volume 2 All India Radio India 1997 Sell This Version

Compilations

CD PSLP 5369 Nikhil Banerjee - 'Triveni' Sitar album art Pt. Ravi Shankar*, Pt. Nikhil Banerjee*, Ustad Vilayat Khan* Pt. Ravi Shankar*, Pt. Nikhil Banerjee*, Ustad Vilayat Khan* - 'Triveni' Sitar(CD, Album, Comp) EMI CD PSLP 5369 India 1990 Sell This Version
CD CMC 1 82501, CD CMC 1 82502 Nikhil Banerjee - Maihar album art Ustad Allauddin Khan*, Ustad Ali Akbar Khan*, Pt. Ravi Shankar*, Pt. Nikhil Banerjee* Ustad Allauddin Khan*, Ustad Ali Akbar Khan*, Pt. Ravi Shankar*, Pt. Nikhil Banerjee* - Maihar(2xCD, Comp) EMI, EMI, RPG Enterprises, RPG Enterprises CD CMC 1 82501, CD CMC 1 82502 UK 1994 Sell This Version
SICCD 067 Nikhil Banerjee - Fond Memories - Sitar Volume 4 album art Pt. Nikhil Banerjee* Fond Memories - Sitar Volume 4(CD, Comp) All India Radio SICCD 067 India 1995 Sell This Version
SICCD 066 Nikhil Banerjee - Fond Memories - Sitar Volume 3 album art Pt. Nikhil Banerjee* Fond Memories - Sitar Volume 3(CD, Comp) All India Radio SICCD 066 India 1995 Sell This Version
SICCD 064 Nikhil Banerjee - Fond Memories - Sitar Volume 1 album art Pt. Nikhil Banerjee* Fond Memories - Sitar Volume 1(CD, Comp) All India Radio, T-Series SICCD 064 India 1995 Sell This Version
Nikhil Banerjee - Sitar album art Pt. Nikhil Banerjee* Sitar (Comp) SCI, T-Series India 2001 Sell This Version
CDNF 150043 Nikhil Banerjee - Sitar album art Pt. Nikhil Banerjee* Sitar(CD, Comp, RE) Saregama CDNF 150043 India Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

MCD 208 Nikhil Banerjee - Sitar Vadan (Live Concert) At Calcutta, Vol II album art Pt. Nikhil Banerjee* Sitar Vadan (Live Concert) At Calcutta, Vol II(CD) Venus (12), Melody (13) MCD 208 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit