Wadada Leo Smith

Wadada Leo Smith

Real Name:
Ishmael Wadada Leo Smith
Profile:
Ishmael Wadada Leo Smith is a trumpet-player, multi-instrumentalist, composer and improviser. He was born December 18, 1941, in Leland, Mississippi. His early musical life began in the high school concert and marching bands where he played drums, mellophone and French horn before he settled on the trumpet. At the age of thirteen, he became immersed within the Delta Blues and Improvisation music traditions. He received his formal musical education with his father, the U.S. Military band program (1963), Sherwood School of Music (1967-69), and Wesleyan University (1975-76) where he studied ethnomusicology.

He has taught at the University of New Haven 1975-76, the Creative Music Studio in Woodstock, NY. 1975-78, and Bard College 1987-93. He is currently a professor of Music at the California Institute of the Arts, and is the director of the MFA program in African American Improvisation. He is a member of ASCAP Association for the Advancement of Creative Musicians. He has received numerous awards as a composer and musician.

In the mid eighties, he became Rastafarian and began using the name Wadada.

He has composed music for solo, ensemble, classical and creative orchestra and stage works. His compositions have been performed by his own Nda-Kulture ensemble as well as numerous other contemporary music ensembles. He has performed with almost every important artist in the creative improvised music scene.

He is a co-founder of the Creative Construction Company with Leroy Jenkins and Anthony Braxton, and the founder of the New Dalta Ahkri which includes Henry Threadgill, Anthony Davis and Oliver Lake. His current group is the Golden Quartet. The original quartet featured Jack DeJohnette, Anthony Davis and Malachi Favors. The New Golden Gate Quartet consists of Smith, Vijay Iyer on piano, John Lindberg on bass and Ronald Shannon Jackson on drums.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Wadada Leo Smith Discography

Albums

K-1 Leo Smith* Creative Music - 1 (Six Solo Improvisations)(LP) Kabell Records K-1 US 1972 Sell This Version
FLP 40123 Anthony Braxton, Leroy Jenkins, Leo Smith* Anthony Braxton, Leroy Jenkins, Leo Smith* - Silence (Album) Freedom FLP 40123 France 1974 Sell This Version
PA-9717 Marion Brown, Leo Smith* Marion Brown, Leo Smith* - Creative Improvisation Ensemble (Album) Freedom PA-9717 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
OTIC 1005 Bobby Naughton, Leo Smith*, Perry Robinson Bobby Naughton, Leo Smith*, Perry Robinson - The Haunt (Album) Otic Records OTIC 1005 US 1976 Sell This Version
MJ-1000 Michael Gregory Jackson, Oliver Lake, Leo Smith*, David Murray Michael Gregory Jackson, Oliver Lake, Leo Smith*, David Murray - Clarity(LP, Album) Bija Records MJ-1000 US 1977 Sell This Version
N-19 Leo Smith* Spirit Catcher (Album) Nessa Records N-19 US 1979 Sell This Version
ECM-1-1143 Leo Smith* Divine Love (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM-1-1143 US 1979 Sell This Version
FMP 0730 Leo Smith*, Peter Kowald, Günter Sommer Leo Smith*, Peter Kowald, Günter Sommer - Touch The Earth FMP FMP 0730 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
BSR 0053 Leo Smith* & New Dalta Ahkri Leo Smith* & New Dalta Ahkri - Go In Numbers (Album) Black Saint BSR 0053 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
FMP 0920 Kowald* / Smith* / Sommer* Kowald* / Smith* / Sommer* - If You Want The Kernels You Have To Break The Shells(LP, Album) FMP FMP 0920 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
SACK 3030 Leo Smith* With The Bill Smith Ensemble Leo Smith* With The Bill Smith Ensemble - Rastafari(LP, Album) Sackville Recordings SACK 3030 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
Kabell/Gramm 24 Leo Smith* Human Rights(LP, Album) Kabell Records, Gramm Kabell/Gramm 24 US 1986 Sell This Version
CHIEF CD6 Leo Smith* Procession Of The Great Ancestry (Album) Chief Records CHIEF CD6 UK 1989 Sell This Version
SCISSORS-001 Wadada Leo Smith / Sabu Toyozumi Wadada Leo Smith / Sabu Toyozumi - Cosmos Has Spirit(CD, Album) Scissors SCISSORS-001 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
ECM 1507, 78118-21507-2 Wadada Leo Smith Kulture Jazz (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1507, 78118-21507-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
TZ 7017 Wadada Leo Smith Tao-Njia(CD, Album) Tzadik TZ 7017 US 1996 Sell This Version
NWCD0199 Wadada Leo Smith / Vinny Golia / Bertram Turetzky Wadada Leo Smith / Vinny Golia / Bertram Turetzky - Prataksis(CD, Album) Nine Winds Records NWCD0199 US 1997 Sell This Version
5046 Henry Kaiser & Wadada Leo Smith Henry Kaiser & Wadada Leo Smith - Yo Miles!(2xCD, Album) Shanachie 5046 US 1998 Sell This Version
WOB001 Wadada Leo Smith / Harumi Makino Smith Wadada Leo Smith / Harumi Makino Smith - Condor, Autumn Wind(CD, Album) Wobbly Rail WOB001 US 1998 Sell This Version
CJR 1100 Matthew Goodheart With Leo Smith* Matthew Goodheart With Leo Smith* - Interludes Of Breath And Substance(CD, Album) Cadence Jazz Records CJR 1100 US 1999 Sell This Version
TZ 7046 Wadada Leo Smith Light Upon Light(CD, Album) Tzadik TZ 7046 US 1999 Sell This Version
CD 8809 Wadada Leo Smith / Southwest Chamber Music Wadada Leo Smith / Southwest Chamber Music - Grand Oak Trees At Dawn / String Quartet No. 1 / String Quartet No. 3 "Black Church" / Bardsdale(CD, Album) Cambria CD 8809 US 2000 Sell This Version
TZ 7060 Wadada Leo Smith Reflectativity(CD, Album) Tzadik TZ 7060 US 2000 Sell This Version
TZ 7070 Wadada Leo Smith Red Sulphur Sky(CD, Album) Tzadik TZ 7070 US 2001 Sell This Version
TZ 7083 Wadada Leo Smith Luminous Axis (The Caravans Of Winter And Summer)(CD, Album) Tzadik TZ 7083 US 2002 Sell This Version