Jah Wobble

Real Name:
John Joseph Wardle
Profile:
English bass guitarist, singer, poet and composer, born August 11, 1958 in Stepney, London.
Wobble officially began his recording career as bassist, and founding member of the hugely influential post punk group Public Image Limited (PiL). After two LP's, Wobble parted with Lydon and PiL in 1980 to pursue a successful and prolific solo career, and has since collaborated with a wide variety of musicians and recording projects over the years.
His explorations into World music predated much of the genre's popularity. His music has spanned a number of genres, including ambient music and dance music, and in 2003, reworkings of traditional English folk songs. Some of his best known work is published with Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart.
Though he has released recordings since the early 1980s, Wobble has been quite prolific from the mid-1990s to the present. He ran his own label, 30 Hertz Records, and tours regularly throughout England and Europe.
His daughter is actress Hayley Angel Wardle and he is married to the renowned harpist Zi Lan Liao.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

V 2158 Jah Wobble - The Legend Lives On... Jah Wobble In Betrayal album art Jah Wobble The Legend Lives On... Jah Wobble In Betrayal (Album) Virgin, Virgin V 2158 New Zealand 1980 Sell This Version
AW-25026 Jah Wobble - Full Circle album art Holger Czukay, Jah Wobble, Jaki Liebezeit Holger Czukay, Jah Wobble, Jaki Liebezeit - Full Circle (Album) Virgin, Virgin AW-25026 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
IMA 1 Jah Wobble - Snake Charmer album art Jah Wobble, The Edge, Holger Czukay Jah Wobble, The Edge, Holger Czukay - Snake Charmer (MiniAlbum) Island Records IMA 1 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
LAGO 3 Jah Wobble - Jah Wobble's Bedroom Album album art Jah Wobble Jah Wobble's Bedroom Album(LP, Album) Lago Records (UK) LAGO 3 UK 1983 Sell This Version
ILPS 9828, 207.168 Jah Wobble - Neon Moon album art Jah Wobble + Ollie Marland Jah Wobble + Ollie Marland - Neon Moon (Album) Island Records ILPS 9828, 207.168 Netherlands 1985 Sell This Version
LAGO 7 Jah Wobble - Tradewinds album art Jah Wobble & Ollie Marland Jah Wobble & Ollie Marland - Tradewinds (Album) Lago Records (UK) LAGO 7 UK 1986 Sell This Version
WOB 7 Jah Wobble - Psalms album art Jah Wobble Psalms (Album) Wob Records WOB 7 UK 1987 Sell This Version
none Jah Wobble - Spinner album art Brian Eno & Jah Wobble Brian Eno & Jah Wobble - Spinner (Album) Gyroscope, All Saints none US 1995 Sell This Version
ASCD29 Jah Wobble - The Inspiration Of William Blake album art Jah Wobble The Inspiration Of William Blake (Album) All Saints ASCD29 UK 1996 Sell This Version
ILPSD 8044, 524 168-1 Jah Wobble - Heaven & Earth album art Jah Wobble Heaven & Earth (Album) Island Records ILPSD 8044, 524 168-1 UK 1995 Sell This Version
30HZCD2 Jah Wobble - Requiem album art Jah Wobble Requiem(CD, Album) 30 Hertz Records 30HZCD2 UK 1997 Sell This Version
30hzcd3 Jah Wobble - The Light Programme album art Jah Wobble The Light Programme(CD, Album) 30 Hertz Records 30hzcd3 UK 1997 Sell This Version
30HZCD5 Jah Wobble - Umbra Sumus album art Jah Wobble Umbra Sumus (Album) 30 Hertz Records 30HZCD5 UK 1998 Sell This Version
30HZCD08 Jah Wobble - The Five Tone Dragon album art Jah Wobble Presents Zi Lan Liao Jah Wobble Presents Zi Lan Liao - The Five Tone Dragon(CD, Album) 30 Hertz Records 30HZCD08 UK 1998 Sell This Version
30HZCD9 Jah Wobble - Deep Space album art Jah Wobble Deep Space (Album) 30 Hertz Records 30HZCD9 UK 1999 Sell This Version
334762 Jah Wobble - Radioaxiom – A Dub Transmission album art Jah WobbleBill Laswell Jah WobbleBill Laswell - Radioaxiom – A Dub Transmission (Album) Palm Pictures, Axiom 334762 Australia & New Zealand 2001 Sell This Version
30HZCD14 Jah Wobble - Passage To Hades album art Jah Wobble & Evan Parker Jah Wobble & Evan Parker - Passage To Hades(CD, Album) 30 Hertz Records 30HZCD14 UK 2001 Sell This Version
HOT 1082 Jah Wobble - Shout At The Devil album art Jah Wobble & Temple Of Sound Jah Wobble & Temple Of Sound - Shout At The Devil (Album) 30 Hertz Records HOT 1082 Australia 2002 Sell This Version
30hzcd19 Jah Wobble - Fly album art Jah Wobble Fly(CD, Album) 30 Hertz Records 30hzcd19 UK 2002 Sell This Version
DVM 021 Jah Wobble - The Sound Of Jah Wobble album art Jah Wobble The Sound Of Jah Wobble(CD) Digital Vision DVM 021 UK 2002 Sell This Version
none Jah Wobble Ode To Joy(File, MP3, 128) 30 Hertz Records none UK 2003
2564-60165-2 Jah Wobble - Fureur album art Jah Wobble Fureur(CD, Album) EastWest 2564-60165-2 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
30hzcd22 Jah Wobble - Elevator Music Volume 1A album art Jah Wobble Elevator Music Volume 1A (Album) 30 Hertz Records 30hzcd22 UK 2004 Sell This Version
30hzc d24 Jah Wobble - Live In Leuven album art Jah Wobble, Jaki Leiberzeit*, Philip Jeck Jah Wobble, Jaki Leiberzeit*, Philip Jeck - Live In Leuven (Album) 30 Hertz Records 30hzc d24 UK 2004 Sell This Version
SAN 34111-2 Jah Wobble - Mu album art Jah Wobble Mu (Album) Trojan Records SAN 34111-2 US 2005 Sell This Version