Chas Jankel

Real Name:
Charles Jeremy Jankel
Profile:
British musician, born 1952, London, who went from keyboard player and guitarist with Ian Dury and the Blockheads to a solo career in the early 1980s. He had several club/chart hits and also appeared on a few soundtracks. His son Lewis now produces and records music as Shift K3Y.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AMLH 68518 Chas Jankel - Chas Jankel album art Chas Jankel Chas Jankel (Album) A&M Records AMLH 68518 UK 1980 Sell This Version
AMP-28048 Chas Jankel - Chasanova album art Chas Jankel Chasanova (Album) A&M Records AMP-28048 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
AMLH 64917 Chas Jankel - Chazablanca album art Chaz Jankel* Chazablanca (Album) A&M Records AMLH 64917 Europe 1983 Sell This Version
395 035-2 Chas Jankel - Looking At You album art Chaz Jankel* Looking At You (Album) A&M Records 395 035-2 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
VCD 70461 Chas Jankel - D.O.A. (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Chaz Jankel* D.O.A. (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande VCD 70461 US 1988 Sell This Version
CDV 2603 Chas Jankel - Killing Dad (Or How To Love Your Mother) album art Chaz Jankel* & David Storrs Chaz Jankel* & David Storrs - Killing Dad (Or How To Love Your Mother) (Album) Virgin CDV 2603 UK 1989 Sell This Version
001 Chas Jankel - Out Of The Blue album art Chaz Jankel* Out Of The Blue(CDr, Album) Chaz Jankel 001 UK 2001 Sell This Version
No 2 Chas Jankel - Zoom album art Chaz Jankel* Zoom(CD, Album) Chaz Jankel No 2 UK 2003 Sell This Version
CJ 002CD Chas Jankel - The Submarine Has Surfaced album art Chaz Jankel* The Submarine Has Surfaced(CD, Album) CJ CJ 002CD UK 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GMS 017 Chas Jankel - One Morning One Evening album art Chas Jankel One Morning One Evening(7", Single) GM Records (4) GMS 017 UK 1974 Sell This Version
BUY-11748 Chas Jankel - What A Waste! album art Ian Dury And The Blockheads And Jankel* And Jenner* And Latham* Ian Dury And The Blockheads And Jankel* And Jenner* And Latham* - What A Waste!(7", Single) Stiff Records BUY-11748 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
AM 02308 Chas Jankel - Ai No Corrida album art Chas Jankel Ai No Corrida (Single, Maxi) A&M Records AM 02308 US 1980 Sell This Version
SP-24500, SP-24,500 Chas Jankel - 109 / Glad To Know You / Questionnaire album art Chas Jankel 109 / Glad To Know You / Questionnaire (Single) A&M Records, A&M Records SP-24500, SP-24,500 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
SPEC-1447 Chas Jankel - Ai No Corrida / Glad To Know You album art Quincy Jones / Chaz Jankel* Quincy Jones / Chaz Jankel* - Ai No Corrida / Glad To Know You Unidisc SPEC-1447 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
SP-17164 Chas Jankel - Am I Honest With Myself Really? / Lenta Latina album art Chas Jankel Am I Honest With Myself Really? / Lenta Latina A&M Records SP-17164 US 1981 Sell This Version
SDC 68 Chas Jankel - Glad To Know You / Reverie album art Chas Jankel Glad To Know You / Reverie (Single, Maxi) A&M Records SDC 68 France 1981 Sell This Version
AMSP 8176 Chas Jankel - Questionnaire album art Chas Jankel Questionnaire (Single, Maxi) A&M Records AMSP 8176 UK 1981 Sell This Version
AMS 8173 Chas Jankel - One Oh Nine / 3,000,000 Synths album art Chas Jankel One Oh Nine / 3,000,000 Synths (Single) A&M Records AMS 8173 UK 1981 Sell This Version
2396-S, 2396 Chas Jankel - Glad To Know You / 3,000,000 Synths album art Chas Jankel Glad To Know You / 3,000,000 Synths (Single) A&M Records 2396-S, 2396 US 1981 Sell This Version
2418 Chas Jankel - 109 (Give Me Something I Can Remember) album art Chas Jankel 109 (Give Me Something I Can Remember) (Single) A&M Records 2418 US 1981 Sell This Version
SP-12044 Chas Jankel - Glad To Know You album art Chas Jankel Glad To Know You (Single) A&M Records SP-12044 US 1981 Sell This Version
75021 8712 7 Chas Jankel - Livin' It Up (Friday Night) / Glad To Know You album art Bell & James / Chas Jankel Bell & James / Chas Jankel - Livin' It Up (Friday Night) / Glad To Know You(7", Single, RE) A&M Records 75021 8712 7 US 1981 Sell This Version
JC 15062 Chas Jankel - Gente Nervosa / Glad To Know You album art Bernardo Lanzetti / Chas Jankel Bernardo Lanzetti / Chas Jankel - Gente Nervosa / Glad To Know You(7", Jukebox) CBS, A&M Records JC 15062 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
SAMP 14 Chas Jankel - A Nova Chas album art Chas Jankel A Nova Chas(7", EP, Promo, Smplr, Gat) A&M Records SAMP 14 UK 1981 Sell This Version
SP-12044, SP-12040 Chas Jankel - Glad To Know You / Betcha' Wouldn't Hurt Me album art Chas Jankel / Quincy Jones Chas Jankel / Quincy Jones - Glad To Know You / Betcha' Wouldn't Hurt Me(12") A&M Records, A&M Records SP-12044, SP-12040 US 1981 Sell This Version