Joseph Arrington

Joseph Arrington

Real Name:
Joseph Arrington, Jr.
Profile:
American soul vocalist and songwriter, better known under his stage name Joe Tex. Also known as Yusuf Hazziez.
Born August 8, 1935 in Rogers, Texas, U.S.A.
Died August 13, 1982 in Navasota, Texas, U.S.A.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a3477619]

Artist

Joseph Arrington Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

Joe Tex And His X Class Mates Joe Tex And His X Class Mates - Charlie Brown Got Expelled / Blessed Are These Tears Ace Records (3) US 1958 Sell This Version
550 Joe Tex Joe Tex - You Little Baby Face Thing / Mother's Advice(7", Single) Ace Records (3) 550 US 1958 Sell This Version
ACE 591 Joe Tex Joe Tex - Boys Will Be Boys / Grannie Stole The Show(7") Ace Records (3) ACE 591 US 1960 Sell This Version
Joe Tex Joe Tex - You Keep Her / Don't Play (Single) Checker US 1963 Sell This Version
Joe Tex Joe Tex - Boys Will Be Boys / Baby You're Right (I'm Gonna Hold What I Got) (Single) Ace Records (3) US 1963 Sell This Version
Joe Tex I've Got A Song (as Arrington) and 1 more… Joe Tex - The Next Time She's Mine (Single) Michelle US 1964 Sell This Version
Joe Tex You Keep Her (as J. Arrington) and 2 more… Joe Tex - Hold On! It's Joe Tex (Album) Checker US 1964 Sell This Version
SE-4583, ST-91609 Bill Medley Show Me Bill Medley - 100%(LP, Album) MGM Records, Capital Record Club Issue SE-4583, ST-91609 US 1968 Sell This Version
S-5159 Dr. Marigold's Prescription You've Got To Build Your Love On A Solid Foundation (as Burlington) Dr. Marigold's Prescription - Play And Sing(LP, Album) Alshire S-5159 US 1969 Sell This Version
Various I Gotcha Various - Super Bad (Comp) K-Tel International US 1972 Sell This Version
KS 1145-498 Little Royal Another Woman's Man (as Joe Tex Arrington) Little Royal - Jealous(LP, Album, RP, 2nd) Tri-Us KS 1145-498 US 1973 Sell This Version
CH 11 Various You Little Baby Face Thing (as J. Arrington) Various - Ace Story Vol. 1(LP, Comp, Mono) Ace CH 11 UK 1979 Sell This Version
MCAD-10566 Wreckx-N-Effect* WRECKX Shop Wreckx-N-Effect* - Hard Or Smooth(CD, Album) MCA Records MCAD-10566 US 1992 Sell This Version
516 797-1 Various You Sure Gonna Get It (as J. Arrington) Various - Mojo Club Presents Dancefloor Jazz Volume Three (Work To Do)(2xLP, Comp) Motor Music 516 797-1 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
BRCD 616, 524 080-2 Ice Cube U Ain't Gonna Take My Life (as J. Arrington, Jr.) Ice Cube - Bootlegs & B-Sides(CD, Comp) 4th & Broadway, Priority Records BRCD 616, 524 080-2 UK 1994 Sell This Version
ANT 0036 The Last Real Texas Blues Band Featuring Doug Sahm Blessed Are These Tears The Last Real Texas Blues Band Featuring Doug Sahm - The Last Real Texas Blues Band Featuring Doug Sahm(CD, Album) Antone's Records ANT 0036 US 1994 Sell This Version
WESM 544 Various Charlie Brown Got Expelled (as Arrington) Various - We Love To Rock 'N' Roll. New Orleans Rock 'N' Roll R&B Party(CD, Comp) Westside WESM 544 UK 1998 Sell This Version
Geoff Muldaur Bad Feet Geoff Muldaur - Blues Boy (Comp) Bullseye Blues & Jazz US 2001 Sell This Version
DFGCD 8575 The Blues Conspiracy I Wanna Be Free (as Joseph Arrington Aka Joe Tex) The Blues Conspiracy - Let's Have A Blues Party!(CD, Album) DixieFrog DFGCD 8575 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
stag-o-007 Various Pneumonia (as Joseph Arrington Jr.) Various - Roll Your Moneymaker: Early Black Rock 'n Roll 1948 -1958(2xLP, Comp) Stag-O-Lee stag-o-007 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
DMG 100 047 Various You Little Baby Faced Thing (as Arrington Jr) Various - 100 Hits Rock 'N' Roll Love Songs(5xCD, Comp + Box) 100 Hits DMG 100 047 UK 2010 Sell This Version
PROPERBOX 174 Various You Little Baby Face Thing (as Arrington) Various - The Cosimo Matassa Story Volume 2 - Gumbo Ya Ya(4xCD, Comp + Box) Proper Records (2) PROPERBOX 174 Europe 2012 Sell This Version