Pablo Milanés

Real Name:
Pablo Milanés Arias
Profile:
Cuban singer and composer born in Bayamo, Cuba, in 1943. He started with groups like Cuarteto del Rey and Los Bucaneros and then worked as a soloist.

Some of his first songs were related to the Cuban music movement known as "Feeling". In 1968, he joined the Canción Protesta de la Casa de las Américas. One of the founders of Nueva Trova Cubana, he's also member of GRS (Grupo de Experimentacion Sonora). His music is featured in a number of films, including "Oggun", directed by Gloria Rolando.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

20.026 Pablo Milanés - Cuba Va Ritmo Combatiente album art Silvio Rodríguez, Pablo Milanés, Noel Nicola Silvio Rodríguez, Pablo Milanés, Noel Nicola - Cuba Va Ritmo Combatiente (Album) Lince Producciones 20.026 Argentina 1971 Sell This Version
LDS-3437 Pablo Milanés - Versos José Marti Cantados Por Pablo Milanés album art Pablo Milanés Versos José Marti Cantados Por Pablo Milanés (Album, EP) Areito LDS-3437 Cuba 1973 Sell This Version
DL.009 Pablo Milanés - Cuba Canta A XX Años Del Moncada album art Silvio Rodríguez, Noel Nicola, Pablo Milanés Silvio Rodríguez, Noel Nicola, Pablo Milanés - Cuba Canta A XX Años Del Moncada(LP, Album) Disco Libre DL.009 Puerto Rico 1973 Sell This Version
DP-1015 Pablo Milanés - Cuba Nueva Trova album art Silvio Rodríguez, Pablo Milanés Silvio Rodríguez, Pablo Milanés - Cuba Nueva Trova (Comp) Discos Pueblo DP-1015 Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
C-4017 Pablo Milanés - Pablo Milanés Canta A Nicolás Guillén album art Pablo Milanés Pablo Milanés Canta A Nicolás Guillén (Album) Areito C-4017 Cuba 1975 Sell This Version
LD-3556 Pablo Milanés - Pablo Milanés album art Pablo Milanés Pablo Milanés (Album) Areito LD-3556 Cuba 1976 Sell This Version
LD-3671 Pablo Milanés - No Me Pidas album art Pablo Milanés No Me Pidas (Album) Areito LD-3671 Cuba 1978 Sell This Version
171532/5 Pablo Milanés - Aniversarios album art Pablo Milanés Aniversarios (Album) Movieplay 171532/5 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
17.1531/3 Pablo Milanés - Nueva Visión album art Emiliano Salvador Con La Voz De Pablo Milanés Emiliano Salvador Con La Voz De Pablo Milanés - Nueva Visión (Album) MoviePlay 17.1531/3 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
RED LP 218 Pablo Milanés - Canta A La Resistencia Popular Chilena album art Pablo Milanés Canta A La Resistencia Popular Chilena(LP, Album) R-Edition RED LP 218 Denmark 1980 Sell This Version
NTC-11.0024 Pablo Milanés - Años album art Pablo Milanés Y Luis Peña (2) Pablo Milanés Y Luis Peña (2) - Años (Album) Areito NTC-11.0024 Colombia 1980 Sell This Version
C - 3988 Pablo Milanés - Lilia Vera Y Pablo Milanés album art Lilia Vera Y Pablo Milanés Lilia Vera Y Pablo Milanés - Lilia Vera Y Pablo Milanés (Album) Areito C - 3988 Cuba 1981 Sell This Version
NTC 11.0007 Pablo Milanés - Filin album art Pablo Milanés Filin (Album) Areito NTC 11.0007 Colombia 1981 Sell This Version
LPR 16416A2 Pablo Milanés - En Vivo album art Silvio Rodríguez Y Pablo Milanés Silvio Rodríguez Y Pablo Milanés - En Vivo (Album) Polydor LPR 16416A2 Mexico 1982 Sell This Version
17.3480/5 Pablo Milanés - Yo Me Quedo album art Pablo Milanés Yo Me Quedo (Album) Areito 17.3480/5 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
LD-4108 Pablo Milanés - El Guerrero album art Pablo Milanes* El Guerrero (Album) Areito LD-4108 Cuba 1983 Sell This Version
817 774-1 Pablo Milanés - Ao Vivo No Brasil album art Pablo Milanés Ao Vivo No Brasil (Album) Barclay 817 774-1 Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
0074170, 74170 Pablo Milanés - En Vivo En Argentina album art Silvio Rodríguez, Pablo Milanés Silvio Rodríguez, Pablo Milanés - En Vivo En Argentina (Album) Polydor 0074170, 74170 Argentina 1984 Sell This Version
LD-4233 Pablo Milanés - Comienzo Y Final De Una Verde Mañana album art Pablo Milanés Comienzo Y Final De Una Verde Mañana (Album) Areito LD-4233 Cuba 1984 Sell This Version
LP-196 Pablo Milanés - En Ecuador album art Pablo Milanés En Ecuador(LP, Album) Candil LP-196 Ecuador 1984 Sell This Version
111.8008 Pablo Milanés - Querido Pablo album art Pablo Milanés Querido Pablo (Album) Ariola 111.8008 Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
SULP 90.758 Pablo Milanés - Montevideo, 1o. De Marzo De 1985. En Uruguay - Vol. 2 album art Silvio Rodríguez Y Pablo Milanés Silvio Rodríguez Y Pablo Milanés - Montevideo, 1o. De Marzo De 1985. En Uruguay - Vol. 2(LP) Orfeo SULP 90.758 Uruguay 1985 Sell This Version
22230 Pablo Milanés - En Vivo En Argentina Volumen 2 album art Silvio Rodríguez, Pablo Milanés Silvio Rodríguez, Pablo Milanés - En Vivo En Argentina Volumen 2(LP) Polydor 22230 Argentina 1985 Sell This Version
SULP 90.760 Pablo Milanés - Montevideo, 1o. De Marzo De 1985. album art Silvio Rodríguez, Pablo Milanés, Carlos Mejía Godoy y Los De Palacagüina, Luis Enrique Mejía Godoy y Mancotal, Los Olimareños Silvio Rodríguez, Pablo Milanés, Carlos Mejía Godoy y Los De Palacagüina, Luis Enrique Mejía Godoy y Mancotal, Los Olimareños - Montevideo, 1o. De Marzo De 1985.(LP, Album) Orfeo SULP 90.760 Uruguay 1985 Sell This Version
SULP 90.757 Pablo Milanés - Montevideo, 1o. De Marzo De 1985. En Uruguay - Vol. 1 album art Silvio Rodríguez Y Pablo Milanés Silvio Rodríguez Y Pablo Milanés - Montevideo, 1o. De Marzo De 1985. En Uruguay - Vol. 1(LP) Orfeo SULP 90.757 Uruguay 1985 Sell This Version