Pablo Milanés

Pablo Milanés

Real Name:
Pablo Milanés Arias
Profile:
Cuban singer and composer born in Bayamo, Cuba, in 1943. He started with groups like Cuarteto del Rey and Los Bucaneros and then worked as a soloist.

Some of his first songs were related to the Cuban music movement known as "Feeling". In 1968, he joined the Canción Protesta de la Casa de las Américas. One of the founders of Nueva Trova Cubana, he's also member of GRS (Grupo de Experimentacion Sonora). His music is featured in a number of films, including "Oggun", directed by Gloria Rolando.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Pablo Milanés Discography

Albums

Pablo Milanés Versos José Marti Cantados Por Pablo Milanés (Album) Areito Cuba 1973 Sell This Version
DL.009 Silvio Rodríguez, Noel Nicola, Pablo Milanés Silvio Rodríguez, Noel Nicola, Pablo Milanés - Cuba Canta A XX Años Del Moncada(LP, Album) Disco Libre DL.009 Puerto Rico 1973 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés Pablo Milanés Canta A Nicolás Guillén (Album) Areito Cuba 1975 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés Pablo Milanés (Album) Areito Cuba 1976 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés No Me Pidas (Album) Areito Cuba 1978 Sell This Version
DP 1015 Silvio Rodríguez Y Pablo Milanés Silvio Rodríguez Y Pablo Milanés - Cuba Nueva Trova(LP) Discos Pueblo DP 1015 Mexico 1978 Sell This Version
17.1531/3 Emiliano Salvador Con La Voz De Pablo Milanés Emiliano Salvador Con La Voz De Pablo Milanés - Nueva Visión(LP, Album) MoviePlay 17.1531/3 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés Aniversarios (Album) Movieplay Spain 1979 Sell This Version
RED LP 218 Pablo Milanés Canta A La Resistencia Popular Chilena(LP, Album) R-Edition RED LP 218 Denmark 1980 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés Filin (Album) Areito Colombia 1981 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés Y Luis Peña (2) Pablo Milanés Y Luis Peña (2) - Años (Album) Areito Colombia 1980 Sell This Version
Lilia Vera Y Pablo Milanés Lilia Vera Y Pablo Milanés - Lilia Vera Y Pablo Milanés (Album) Areito Cuba 1981 Sell This Version
Silvio Rodríguez Y Pablo Milanés Silvio Rodríguez Y Pablo Milanés - En Vivo (Album) Polydor Mexico 1982 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés Yo Me Quedo (Album) Areito Spain 1982 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés El Guerrero (Album) Areito Cuba 1983 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés Ao Vivo No Brasil (Album) Barclay Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
Silvio Rodríguez, Pablo Milanés Silvio Rodríguez, Pablo Milanés - En Vivo En Argentina (Album) Polydor Argentina 1984 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés Querido Pablo (Album) Ariola Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés Comienzo Y Final De Una Verde Mañana (Album) Areito Venezuela 1985 Sell This Version
22230 Silvio Rodríguez, Pablo Milanés Silvio Rodríguez, Pablo Milanés - En Vivo En Argentina Volumen 2(LP) Polydor 22230 Argentina 1985 Sell This Version
LD-4352 Pablo Milanés, Luis Peña (2), Octavio Sanchez Pablo Milanés, Luis Peña (2), Octavio Sanchez - Años - Volumen 2(LP, Album, Gat) Areito, EGREM LD-4352 Cuba 1986 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés Buenos Dias America (Album) Areito Cuba 1987 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés Proposiciones (Album) Egrem Cuba 1988 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés Identidad (Album) Polydor Venezuela 1990 Sell This Version
Pablo Milanés Filin 2 y 3 (Album) Polydor, Polydor, Polydor Spain 1990 Sell This Version

Videos (42) Edit