Bob Wilber

Bob Wilber

Real Name:
Robert Sage Wilber.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (alto, tenor and soprano) and clarinetist.
Worked with : Sidney Bechet, Wilbur De Paris, Flip Phillips, Max Kaminsky, Bobby Hackett, Eddie Condon and many others.

Born : March 15, 1928 in New York City, New York.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bob Wilber Discography Tracks

Albums

L-407 Conrad Janis, Bob Wilber, Dick Smith (4), Tom Sharpsteen, Pops Foster, Eubie Blake, Danny Barker, John Jeffrey (2), Freddy Moore* Conrad Janis, Bob Wilber, Dick Smith (4), Tom Sharpsteen, Pops Foster, Eubie Blake, Danny Barker, John Jeffrey (2), Freddy Moore* - Jamming At Rudi's, No. 1(10", Album) Circle Records (10) L-407 US 1950 Sell This Version
Bob Wilber New Clarinet In Town (Album) Classic Jazz US 1960 Sell This Version
Bob Wilber For Saxes Only! (Album) Music Minus One US 1962 Sell This Version
Maxine Sullivan / Bob Wilber Maxine Sullivan / Bob Wilber - Close As Pages In A Book (Album) Monmouth Evergreen US 1969 Sell This Version
WCS 3330 Bud Freeman, Ralph Sutton (2), Gus Johnson, Jr., Bob Wilber, Billy Butterfield, Yank Lawson, Bob Haggart, Lou McGarity, Carl Fontana, Clancy Hayes, Peanuts Hucko Bud Freeman, Ralph Sutton (2), Gus Johnson, Jr., Bob Wilber, Billy Butterfield, Yank Lawson, Bob Haggart, Lou McGarity, Carl Fontana, Clancy Hayes, Peanuts Hucko - In The Troc 10 Greats Of Jazz(2xLP, Album) GG Recording Co. WCS 3330 US 1969 Sell This Version
BAJC 504 The Ralph Sutton Trio And Bob Wilber The Ralph Sutton Trio And Bob Wilber - The Night They Raided Sunnie's(LP, Album) The Blue Angel Jazz Club BAJC 504 US 1969 Sell This Version
4096 Bob Wilber No more Blues(LP, Album) MMO Studios 4096 USA & Canada 1972 Sell This Version
The World's Greatest JazzBand Of Yank Lawson & Bob Haggard* Special Guest Bobby Hackett With Vic Dickenson, Bud Freeman, Eddie Hubble, Gus Johnson Jr.*, Ralph Sutton (2) And Bob Wilber The World's Greatest JazzBand Of Yank Lawson & Bob Haggard* Special Guest Bobby Hackett With Vic Dickenson, Bud Freeman, Eddie Hubble, Gus Johnson Jr.*, Ralph Sutton (2) And Bob Wilber - In Concert: Vol. 1 - Massey Hall (Album) World Jazz Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Bob Wilber & Kenny Davern Bob Wilber & Kenny Davern - Soprano Summit (Album) World Jazz Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Bob WilberKen Davern*Marty GroszRay BrownJake Hanna Bob WilberKen Davern*Marty GroszRay BrownJake Hanna - Soprano Summit In Concert (Album) Concord Jazz US 1976 Sell This Version
Bob Wilber Quintet/Septet* Spreadin' Joy (The Music Of Sidney Bechet) (Album) Classic Jazz US 1976 Sell This Version
Bob Wilber And The Scott Hamilton Quartet Bob Wilber And The Scott Hamilton Quartet - Bob Wilber And The Scott Hamilton Quartet (Album) Chiaroscuro Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Wild Bill Davison, Bob Wilber, Eddie Hubble, Ralph Sutton (2), Isla Eckinger, Cliff Leeman Wild Bill Davison, Bob Wilber, Eddie Hubble, Ralph Sutton (2), Isla Eckinger, Cliff Leeman - The Chicago Jazz Giants Live! (Album) MPS Records, MPS Records Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
PHON 7, PHONT 7507 Bob Wilber Vital Wilber (Bob Wilber And Ove Lind & Friends Play Melodies In Swing)(LP) Phontastic, Phontastic PHON 7, PHONT 7507 Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
Arne Domnèrus* & Bob Wilber Arne Domnèrus* & Bob Wilber - Rapturous Reeds (Album) Phontastic Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
2437 562, 2664 197 Old Merry Tale Jazzband & Dick Cary featuring Monty Sunshine, Fatty George, Bob Wilber Old Merry Tale Jazzband & Dick Cary featuring Monty Sunshine, Fatty George, Bob Wilber - Old Merry Tale Jazzband Live(2xLP, Album, Gat) Polydor, Polydor 2437 562, 2664 197 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
PHON 50-14 Bob Wilber With Dave McKenna And Pug Horton Bob Wilber With Dave McKenna And Pug Horton - Groovin' At The Grunewald(LP, Album) Phontastic PHON 50-14 Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
P 14710 Jelly Roll Morton, The Dick Hyman Ensemble Featuring Bob Wilber Jelly Roll Morton, The Dick Hyman Ensemble Featuring Bob Wilber - Music Of Jelly Roll Morton For Solo Piano, Trio, Quartet & Septet(LP, Album) Smithsonian Collection, Columbia Special Products P 14710 US 1978 Sell This Version
3017 Buddy Tate - Bob Wilber - Sam Jones - Leroy Williams Buddy Tate - Bob Wilber - Sam Jones - Leroy Williams - Sherman Shuffle(LP, Album) Sackville Recordings 3017 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
ARTE 7107 Beethoven* / Brahms* - Wilber*, Winland*, Solyom* Beethoven* / Brahms* - Wilber*, Winland*, Solyom* - Trio B Flat Major Op 11 / Trio A Minor Op 114(LP, Gat) Artemis (2) ARTE 7107 Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
Phont 7519 Bob Wilber With Dave Mckenna And Pug Horton Bob Wilber With Dave Mckenna And Pug Horton - Original Wilber(LP) Phontastic Phont 7519 Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
The Widespread Depression Orchestra Featuring Bob Wilber The Widespread Depression Orchestra Featuring Bob Wilber - Rockin' In Rhythm (Album) Phontastic Sweden 1980 Sell This Version
BW-101 Bob Wilber Dizzyfingers(LP, Album) Bodeswell Records BW-101 US 1980 Sell This Version
BW 106 Bob Wilber With The Bodeswell Strings Bob Wilber With The Bodeswell Strings - Reflections(LP) Bodeswell Records BW 106 1983 Sell This Version
103 Bob Wilber, Dick Wellstood Bob Wilber, Dick Wellstood - The Bob Wilber Dick Wellstood Duet(LP, Album) Parkwood Records 103 Canada 1984 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit