Holger Czukay

Holger Czukay

Real Name:
Holger Schüring
Profile:
German musician born in the Free City of Danzig March 24 1938 (now Gdańsk in Poland).
Czukay studied under Karlheinz Stockhausen from 1963-1966 and co-founded the influential rock group Can in 1968.
Czukay played bass guitar and performed most of the recording and engineering for the group.
Czukay recorded some important early ambient albums, and is influential for his utilization of radio sounds and sampling.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Holger Czukay Discography

Albums

Holger Czukay Movies (Album) Harvest, EMI Electrola Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Holger Czukay On The Way To The Peak Of Normal (Album) Welt-Rekord Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Holger Czukay, Jah Wobble, Jaki Liebezeit Holger Czukay, Jah Wobble, Jaki Liebezeit - Full Circle (Album) Virgin, Virgin Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Holger Czukay / Rolf Dammers Holger Czukay / Rolf Dammers - Canaxis (Album) Spoon Records Germany 1982 Sell This Version
Jah Wobble, The Edge, Holger Czukay Jah Wobble, The Edge, Holger Czukay - Snake Charmer (MiniAlbum) Island Records Australia 1983 Sell This Version
Holger Czukay Der Osten Ist Rot (Album) Virgin Canada 1984 Sell This Version
Holger Czukay Rome Remains Rome (Album) Virgin UK 1987 Sell This Version
David Sylvian + Holger Czukay David Sylvian + Holger Czukay - Plight & Premonition (Album) Venture Italy 1988 Sell This Version
David SylvianHolger Czukay David SylvianHolger Czukay - Flux + Mutability (Album) Venture, VENTURE US 1989 Sell This Version
Holger Czukay Radio Wave Surfer (Album) Virgin, Virgin UK 1991 Sell This Version
Holger Czukay Moving Pictures (Album) Mute Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Holger Czukay vs. Dr. Walker Holger Czukay vs. Dr. Walker - Clash (Album) Sideburn Recordings Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Holger Czukay Good Morning Story (Album) Tone Casualties US 1999 Sell This Version
Holger Czukay La Luna (Album) Tone Casualties US 2000 Sell This Version
U-SheHolger Czukay U-SheHolger Czukay - Time And Tide (Album) Dignose Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Holger Czukay Linear City (Album) Dignose Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Holger Czukay | U-She Holger Czukay | U-She - The New Millennium (Album) FünfUndVierzig Germany 2003 Sell This Version
REV 090 Holger Czukay / Ursa Major (2) Holger Czukay / Ursa Major (2) - 21st Century(CD, Album, Dig) Revisited Rec. REV 090 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Holger Czukay Eleven Years Innerspace (Album) Grönland Records Japan 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Holger Czukay Cool In The Pool (Single) EMI UK 1979 Sell This Version
Holger Czukay Persian Love (Single) Barclay France 1979 Sell This Version
Holger Czukay Ode To Perfume (Single) EMI UK 1981 Sell This Version
Jah Wobble, Jaki Liebezeit and Holger Czukay Jah Wobble, Jaki Liebezeit and Holger Czukay - How Much Are They? Island Records Germany 1981 Sell This Version
vanity 8106 Holger Czukay June 3 1981 At His House Köln W.Germany(Flexi, S/Sided, Promo, 7") Vanity Records (3) vanity 8106 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Jah Wobble / The Edge / Holger Czukay Jah Wobble / The Edge / Holger Czukay - Snake Charmer Island Records UK & Europe 1983 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Bradx

Bradx

December 31, 2014
Holger came right out of the European avant garde classical zone in the mid-late 1960s with absolutely no rock or pop background to speak of at all. It was only when a younger friend, Michael Karoli, played him The Beatles' I Am the Walrus that he grasped rock's potential. Abandoning his classical pretensions (although always with great debt to his teacher and mentor Karlheinz Stockhausen) Holger, along with Irmin Schmidt and Michael Karoli created The Can, who, along with The Velvet Underground and The Magic Band (the three greatest musical visionary outfits of all time) made a string of never-to-be-surpassed albums in the early 1970s.

Holger was the main architect of the classic Can tracks, editing down lengthy jam sessions into manageable album-friendly sides. Pre-digital editing and sampling the only way to do this was with reel-to-reel tape and a razor blade. This involved countless hours at the splicing block - hours which, after about 1975, became either difficult to find.... or maybe the initial inspiration behind Can was spent.

Many good and occasionally great albums followed (for instance the epic 'World Music' sampling, highly influential Movies from 1979; David Byrne and Eno definitely copped an earful of this one) and it's worth checking both his and Can's discography with care as gems can be found right up until almost the present day..... but it is with the classic Can albums from 1969 - 1974 that Can and Holger will be remembered.

Videos (84) Edit