Matt Murphy

Real Name:
Matthew Tyler Murphy
Profile:
Matt Murphy (born 27 December 1929, Sunflower, Mississippi, USA – died June 15, 2018) was an American blues guitarist. Often credited as Matt "Guitar" Murphy. Brother of Floyd Murphy and uncle of Floyd Murphy, Jr.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Matt Murphy Discography Tracks

Albums

Matt Murphy - U.S.A album art Memphis Slim And His House Rockers* Featuring Matt "Guitar" Murphy* Memphis Slim And His House Rockers* Featuring Matt "Guitar" Murphy* - U.S.A (Album) Pearl Records (5) US 1978 Sell This Version
Matt Murphy - Together Again One More Time - Live From Antone's album art Memphis Slim And Matt Murphy Memphis Slim And Matt Murphy - Together Again One More Time - Live From Antone's (Album) Line Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Matt Murphy - Way Down South album art Matt Guitar Murphy* Way Down South (Album) Antone's Records US 1990 Sell This Version
RR0037 Matt Murphy - The Blues Don't Bother Me album art Matt "Guitar" Murphy* The Blues Don't Bother Me(CD, Album) Roesch Records RR0037 US 1996 Sell This Version
RR0038 Matt Murphy - Lucky Charm album art Matt Guitar Murphy* Lucky Charm(CD, Album) Roesch Records RR0038 US 2000 Sell This Version
Severn CD 0071 Matt Murphy - The Last Shade Of Blue Before Black album art Steve Cropper, Lou Marini And The Original Blues Brothers Band* With Eddie Floyd, Joe Louis Walker, Paul Shaffer, Dr. John, Matt Murphy, Joe Morton Steve Cropper, Lou Marini And The Original Blues Brothers Band* With Eddie Floyd, Joe Louis Walker, Paul Shaffer, Dr. John, Matt Murphy, Joe Morton - The Last Shade Of Blue Before Black(CD, Album, Dig) Severn Records Severn CD 0071 US 2017 Sell This Version
Matt Murphy - Memphis Slim With Matthew Murphy album art Memphis Slim, Matthew 'Guitar' Murphy* Memphis Slim, Matthew 'Guitar' Murphy* - Memphis Slim With Matthew Murphy (Album) Black And Blue France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

T - 6605 Matt Murphy - Sufferin' Soul album art Matt "Guitar" Murphy* Sufferin' Soul(7", Single) Tarpon T - 6605 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

ANT0305CD Matt Murphy - Together Again One More Time / Still Not Ready For Eddie album art Memphis Slim / Matt Murphy - Eddie Taylor (2) Memphis Slim / Matt Murphy - Eddie Taylor (2) - Together Again One More Time / Still Not Ready For Eddie(CD, Album, Comp, S/Edition) Antone's Records & Tapes ANT0305CD US 1990 Sell This Version
Matt Murphy - U.S.A album art Memphis Slim And His House Rockers* Featuring Matt "Guitar" Murphy* Memphis Slim And His House Rockers* Featuring Matt "Guitar" Murphy* - U.S.A (Album, Comp) Delmark Records Brazil 1998 Sell This Version
DE-762 Matt Murphy - The Come Back album art Memphis Slim And His House Rockers* With Matt "Guitar" Murphy* Memphis Slim And His House Rockers* With Matt "Guitar" Murphy* - The Come Back(CD, Comp) Delmark Records DE-762 US 2002 Sell This Version