Matt Murphy

Matt Murphy

Real Name:
Matthew Tyler Murphy
Profile:
Matt Murphy (born 27 December 1929, Sunflower, Mississippi, USA) is an American blues guitarist. Often credited as Matt "Guitar" Murphy. Brother of Floyd Murphy and uncle of Floyd Murphy, Jr.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a348055]

Artist

Matt Murphy Discography Tracks

Albums

Memphis Slim And His House Rockers* Featuring Matt "Guitar" Murphy* Memphis Slim And His House Rockers* Featuring Matt "Guitar" Murphy* - U.S.A (Album) Pearl Records (5) US 1978 Sell This Version
Memphis Slim And Matt Murphy Memphis Slim And Matt Murphy - Together Again One More Time - Live From Antone's (Album) Line Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Matt Guitar Murphy* Way Down South (Album) Antone's Records US 1990 Sell This Version
RR0037 Matt "Guitar" Murphy* The Blues Don't Bother Me(CD, Album) Roesch Records RR0037 US 1996 Sell This Version
RR0038 Matt Guitar Murphy* Lucky Charm(CD, Album) Roesch Records RR0038 US 2000 Sell This Version
Severn CD 0071 Steve Cropper, Lou Marini And The Original Blues Brothers Band* With Eddie Floyd, Joe Louis Walker, Paul Shaffer, Dr. John, Matt Murphy, Joe Morton Steve Cropper, Lou Marini And The Original Blues Brothers Band* With Eddie Floyd, Joe Louis Walker, Paul Shaffer, Dr. John, Matt Murphy, Joe Morton - The Last Shade Of Blue Before Black(CD, Album, Dig) Severn Records Severn CD 0071 US 2017 Sell This Version
Memphis Slim, Matthew 'Guitar' Murphy* Memphis Slim, Matthew 'Guitar' Murphy* - Memphis Slim With Matthew Murphy (Album) Black And Blue France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

T - 6605 Matt "Guitar" Murphy* Sufferin' Soul(7", Single) Tarpon T - 6605 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

ANT0305CD Memphis Slim / Matt Murphy - Eddie Taylor (2) Memphis Slim / Matt Murphy - Eddie Taylor (2) - Together Again One More Time / Still Not Ready For Eddie(CD, Album, Comp, S/Edition) Antone's Records & Tapes ANT0305CD US 1990 Sell This Version
Memphis Slim And His House Rockers* Featuring Matt "Guitar" Murphy* Memphis Slim And His House Rockers* Featuring Matt "Guitar" Murphy* - U.S.A (Album, Comp) Delmark Records Brazil 1998 Sell This Version
DE-762 Memphis Slim And His House Rockers* With Matt "Guitar" Murphy* Memphis Slim And His House Rockers* With Matt "Guitar" Murphy* - The Come Back(CD, Comp) Delmark Records DE-762 US 2002 Sell This Version