Eddy Grant

Real Name:
Edmond Montague Grant
Profile:
Born: 5 March 1948 in Plaisance, British Guiana (now Guyana).
Musician, and producer.
When he was still a young boy, his parents emigrated to the UK, where he settled. He had his first number one hit in 1968, when he was the lead guitarist and main songwriter of the multiracial group, The Equals. It was his self-penned song "Hold Me Closer / Baby, Come Back" that flew to the chart summit. The tune also later topped the UK singles chart again when covered by Pato Banton. He's the brother of reggae deejay and singer Rudy Grant (also known as Little Brother Grant and The Mexicano).

Grant co-founded the Torpedo label in 1970, opened The Coach House Recording Studio in 1972, and founded the ICE record label in 1974. In 1982 he relocated to Barbados, opening Blue Wave Recording Studios and Blue Wave Records, and started the Ringbang label in 2000s.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ICE 1000 Eddy Grant - Eddy Grant album art Eddy Grant Eddy Grant (Album) Torpedo ICE 1000 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
INT 146.103, ICEL-1001 Eddy Grant - Message Man album art Eddy Grant Message Man (Album) ICE INT 146.103, ICEL-1001 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
ICE 1007 Eddy Grant - Walking On Sunshine album art Eddy Grant Walking On Sunshine (Album) ICE ICE 1007 US 1978 Sell This Version
4364 Eddy Grant - Love In Exile album art Eddy Grant Love In Exile (Album) ICE 4364 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
ELPS 4396 Eddy Grant - Can't Get Enough album art Eddy Grant Can't Get Enough (Album) ICE ELPS 4396 Australia 1981 Sell This Version
4053112 Eddy Grant - Live At Notting Hill album art Eddy Grant Live At Notting Hill (Album, MiniAlbum) ICE, ICE 4053112 UK 1980 Sell This Version
B6A 38554 Eddy Grant - Killer On The Rampage album art Eddy Grant Killer On The Rampage (Album) ICE B6A 38554 US 1982 Sell This Version
ICELP 6001 Eddy Grant - Going For Broke album art Eddy Grant Going For Broke (Album) ICE ICELP 6001 UK 1984 Sell This Version
INT 146.107 Eddy Grant - Born Tuff album art Eddy Grant Born Tuff (Album) ICE INT 146.107 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
PCS 7320 Eddy Grant - File Under Rock album art Eddy Grant File Under Rock (Album) Parlophone PCS 7320 Israel 1988 Sell This Version
2159CD Eddy Grant - Baby Come Back album art Eddy Grant & The Equals Eddy Grant & The Equals - Baby Come Back (Comp, Album) Success 2159CD UK 1989 Sell This Version
7 73561-4 Eddy Grant - Barefoot Soldier album art Eddy Grant Barefoot Soldier (Album) Enigma Records (3), ICE 7 73561-4 US 1990 Sell This Version
920204 Eddy Grant - Paintings Of The Soul album art Eddy Grant Paintings Of The Soul (Album) ICE, Polydor 920204 1992 Sell This Version
MXCD 446 Eddy Grant - Soca Baptism album art Eddy Grant Soca Baptism (Album) Blanco Y Negro Music MXCD 446 Spain 1993 Sell This Version
CD 1001 Eddy Grant - Hearts And Diamonds album art Eddy Grant Hearts And Diamonds (Album) ICE CD 1001 Yugoslavia 1999 Sell This Version
695002 Eddy Grant - Reparation album art Eddy Grant Reparation (Album) ICE 695002 Barbados 2005 Sell This Version
9191 Eddy Grant - Plaisance album art Eddy Grant Plaisance(CD, Album + File, MP3, Album) ICE 9191 UK 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TOR 30 Eddy Grant - My Queen Tonight / Hello Africa album art Eddy Grant My Queen Tonight / Hello Africa (Single) Torpedo TOR 30 UK 1974 Sell This Version
ICE 100 Eddy Grant - Hello Africa / Blues For The Children album art Eddy Grant Hello Africa / Blues For The Children ICE ICE 100 Barbados 1975 Sell This Version
TOR 53 Eddy Grant - Nobody's Got Time album art Eddy Grant Nobody's Got Time (Single) Torpedo TOR 53 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Ice 0002 Eddy Grant - Hello Africa album art Eddy Grant Hello Africa(7", Single) ICE Ice 0002 Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
ICE 131 Eddy Grant - Get Down Trinidad album art Eddy Grant Get Down Trinidad ICE ICE 131 Trinidad & Tobago 1977 Sell This Version
Ice 2 Eddy Grant - Curfew album art Eddy Grant Curfew ICE Ice 2 1977 Sell This Version
GUYANA 1-12 Eddy Grant - Hello Africa / Neighbour, Neighbour album art Eddy Grant Hello Africa / Neighbour, Neighbour (Single) ICE GUYANA 1-12 UK 1977 Sell This Version
ICE 143 Eddy Grant - Say I Love You album art Eddy Grant Say I Love You Ice ICE 143 Barbados 1977 Sell This Version