Karina (19)

Karina (19)

Real Name:
Cynthia Karina Moreno Elías
Profile:
Karina (born November 19, 1968, as Cynthia Karina Moreno Elías) is a Venezuelan Latin pop music singer, songwriter, and actress.

Her first major appearance was singing one of the roles in the play entitled El Taller Del Orfebre, a Venezuelan musical adaption of Karol Wojtyla's (His Holiness Pope John Paul II) play entitled The Jeweller's Shop. Karina (19) sang the song, "Zapatos De Tacón Alto" ("High-heeled Shoes"). Other well-known singers who were part of this production included Guillermo Davila, Melissa Mariana Griffiths Parra Del Riego, and Guillermo Carrasco.

Amor A Millón was the title of Karina's first album. It was produced by the Venezuelan singer and producer Rudy La Escala, and peaked high on the top ten radio list. After Amor a Millón, in 1987, she recorded her second album, Sin Máscara, confirming her status as a serious singer not just in Venezuela, but in Mexico, the country that turned out to be her launchpad as a music star. That same year, she was nominated in six categories of the Ronda Music Awards in Venezuela for her previous album, winning Best Female Breakthrough, Best soap opera song ("Sé Como duele"), Best Videoclip ("A Quién"), Best-selling album of the year ("Amor A Millón") and also Rudy La Escala (writer and composer of "Sé Como Duele"), won an award for Best Composer of the Year. In 1988 she had the leading role in the successful telenovela Alba Marina, broadcast by Venevisión, with Xavier Serbiá, Johnny Lozada and Rene Farrait, then members of Proyecto M and former members of the Puerto Rican band Menudo, and with Venezuelan stars Elluz Peraza and Daniel Alvarado.

That same year she also won two Ronda Music Awards, one for Best Young Female Singer, and another for Best Videoclip ("La Noche es Mágica", composed by the former Mecano member Nacho Cano)

In 1989, she recorded a third album, "Desde Mi Sueño", which showed her artistic evolution. With Desde Mi Sueño, Karina (19) made her debut as a composer with the songs "Lamento De La Jungla" and "Soni". She also made hits out of the songs "Desde mi Sueño", "No Puedo Vivir Sin Amor", "En El Amor" and "No Sé".

In 1990, however, she left her music career to pursue other ambitions, only appearing briefly in the mid-90s participating in a play for the Hebrew community.
Variations:
Viewing All | Karina (19)
[a3483198]

Artist

Karina (19) Discography Tracks

Albums

Karina (19) Amor A Millón (Album) Sono-Rodven Venezuela 1985 Sell This Version
Karina (19) Sin Máscara (Album) Sono-Rodven Venezuela 1987 Sell This Version
Karina (19) Desde Mi Sueño (Album) Sono-Rodven Mexico 1989 Sell This Version
Karina (19) Esta Es Mi Vida (Album) Sono-Rodven, Sono-Rodven Venezuela 1993 Sell This Version
605401 Karina (19) Siempre Karina(CD, Album) IC Records 605401 Venezuela 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

108-1004 Karina (19) Se Como Duele / Amor A Millon(7", Jukebox) Sono-Rodven 108-1004 Ecuador 1986 Sell This Version
S.R. 90242 Karina (19) Soni(12", Maxi, Mono, Promo) Sono-Rodven S.R. 90242 Venezuela 1989 Sell This Version
S.R.90295 Guaco a Duo Con Karina (19) Guaco a Duo Con Karina (19) - Nunca Te Olvidare(12", Single, Promo) Sono-Rodven S.R.90295 Venezuela 1990 Sell This Version
S.R.-90499 Karina (19) Nunca Te Olvidare(12", Single) Sono-Rodven S.R.-90499 Venezuela 1993 Sell This Version

Compilations

MENE/30002 Karina (19) La Coleccion(LP, Comp) Melody MENE/30002 Mexico 1990 Sell This Version
S.R. 83.032 Karina (19) 16 Grandes Exitos(LP, Comp) Sono-Rodven S.R. 83.032 Venezuela 1992 Sell This Version
7 592130 119422 Karina (19) Siempre Karina (14 Grandes Éxitos)(CD, Comp, RM) Sonografica 7 592130 119422 Venezuela 2009 Sell This Version