Lee Harper

Real Name:
Wilson Leroy Harper
Profile:
US Jazz Trumpeter (also Flugelhorn player, Guitarist, Composer, Arranger).

Born 27.2.1945 in Camp Le Jeune, N.C. (USA), died November 10, 2010 in Salzburg, Austria. After his studies he started a musical career. In 1972 he moved to Europe, first Paris then Munich, where he worked with Al Porcino, Caterina Valente, Benny Bailey, Joe Haider, Boško Petrović, Art Farmer or Charly Antolini. In 1979 he met Erich Kleinschuster which brought him to Austria and the ORF Big Band. He later moved and settled in Salzburg and started teaching jazz trumpett at the Kärtner Landeskonservatorium.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

419 J Lee Harper - Take Off album art Rudi Wilfer Trio Featuring Lee Harper Rudi Wilfer Trio Featuring Lee Harper - Take Off (Album) Hit Record 419 J Austria 1980 Sell This Version
A 850101 Lee Harper - Live album art Jazz Detroit & Lee Harper Jazz Detroit & Lee Harper - Live(LP, Album) Die Mühle A 850101 Austria 1986 Sell This Version
JMP 300 5001, JMP special 300 5001, 300 5001 Lee Harper - Sources album art Milan Pilar Featuring Jiři Stivín*, Lee Harper , Roberto Di Gioia, Wolfgang Haffner, Stephan Maass Milan Pilar Featuring Jiři Stivín*, Lee Harper , Roberto Di Gioia, Wolfgang Haffner, Stephan Maass - Sources(CD, Album) JMP Records, JMP Records, JMP Records JMP 300 5001, JMP special 300 5001, 300 5001 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
91.779 Lee Harper - Takes A While album art Lee Harper Takes A While(CDr) Rst Records 91.779 Austria Unknown Sell This Version