Elmer James

Real Name:
Elmer Taylor James
Profile:
American jazz double bass and tuba player, born 1910 in Yonkers, New York, died 25 July 1954 in New York ity.
James played and recorded with Sidney Bechet, Louis Armstrong, Jabbo Smith, Chick Webb, Ben Webster, Fletcher Henderson, Benny Carter, Henry "Red" Allen, Bob Howard, Mezz Mezzrow, Baby Dodds, Tommy Ladnier, Buster Bailey and others.

Not to be confused with the bluesman Elmore James.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Elmer James - Really The Blues album art Various Revolutionary Blues and 5 more… Various - Really The Blues (Album) Electrola Germany Unknown Sell This Version