Bill Johnson (4)

Real Name:
William Manuel Johnson
Profile:
For the writer of "Tuxedo Junction", please use William Johnson.
American jazz double bassist, banjoist, mandolin player and guitarist, born August 10, 1872/74 in Talladega, Alabama; died December 3, 1972 in New Braunfels, Texas. He started out playing the guitar and mandolin, but switched to bass in the late 1890s. Founder of the Original Creole Orchestra. In addition he occasionally played tuba with brass bands. Retired in the late 1950s.

Played with King Oliver in the early 1920s, most notably played banjo and shouted "Oh play that thing" on "Dipper Mouth Blues" (1923). There was also another banjoist/guitarist who recorded with King Oliver in the late 1920s and early 1930s, see Will Johnson (2) for details.
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

DTD-04 Bill Johnson (4) - How Low Can You Go? : Anthology Of The String Bass (1925-1941) album art Various, Bill Johnson (4) Various, Bill Johnson (4) - How Low Can You Go? : Anthology Of The String Bass (1925-1941) Dust-To-Digital DTD-04 US 2006 Sell This Version