Les Adams

Real Name:
Leslie Adams
Profile:
Les Adams was a UK DJ, producer and radio host (born November 29th 1955 - died September 2nd 2019, UK, of a heart attack).
Les 'The Mixdoctor’ Adams had been a professional DJ since 1979 and was one of the first DJ’s in the UK to adopt the American “beat matching” form of mixing.
Adams became a member of the DJ club DMC team in 1983 and started remixing commercial releases soon after. He became a recording artist in 1987, under the guise of L.A. Mix, signing a reported 5 album deal with A&M Records.
Adams was also a radio host, joining Capital Radio, BBC Radio One, then Solar radio, while pursuing a club DJ career and lecturing in DJ skills and DJ technology at the Academy of Contemporary Music in Guilford.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

TEST Les Adams - Bits And Pieces 1985 album art Les The Mixdoctor Adams* Bits And Pieces 1985(12") DMC TEST US 1985 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

mastic

mastic

February 6, 2016
Can anybody tell me the name of the first four songs on the Bits and Peices 85' Mix? Thanks