Irv Greenbaum

Real Name:
Abraham Greenbaum
Profile:
NY-based engineer known for a massive legacy within Latin musics. Died 27 May 2009. Irv was known to have worked with varied studios including Key Production Studios, La Tierra Sound Studios, Broadway Recording Studios, and Bell Sound Studios. Wrote an autobiography released in 2000 entitled "In One Ear and in the Other: Memories of 48 Years in Recording".
Sites:
Variations:

Remix

JMTS 1428 Irv Greenbaum - Esto Si Es Lo Mio album art Ismael Rivera Y Sus Cachimbos Ismael Rivera Y Sus Cachimbos - Esto Si Es Lo Mio(LP, Album, Gat) Tico Records JMTS 1428 Venezuela Unknown Sell This Version

Production

JM-674 Irv Greenbaum - The Master & The Protege - La Ultima Grabación De Hector Lavoe album art Hector Lavoe Y Van Lester Hector Lavoe Y Van Lester - The Master & The Protege - La Ultima Grabación De Hector Lavoe (Album) FM (5) JM-674 US 1993 Sell This Version
CD-ML 1007 Irv Greenbaum - The Cucaracha Brass album art La Cucaracha Brass La Cucaracha Brass - The Cucaracha Brass(CD) Mary Lou Records CD-ML 1007 US Unknown Sell This Version

Technical

ABC-137 Irv Greenbaum - All About Urbie Green And His Big Band album art Urbie Green And His Big Band Urbie Green And His Big Band - All About Urbie Green And His Big Band (Album) ABC-Paramount ABC-137 US 1955 Sell This Version
ABC 141 Irv Greenbaum - Ruby Braff album art Ruby Braff Featuring Dave McKenna Ruby Braff Featuring Dave McKenna - Ruby Braff ABC-Paramount ABC 141 US 1956 Sell This Version
WG-BJN-513 Irv Greenbaum - Sextette/Quintette album art Tom Stewart Tom Stewart - Sextette/Quintette (Album) ABC-Paramount WG-BJN-513 Australia 1956 Sell This Version
ABC-120 Irv Greenbaum - The Glory Of Love album art Jackie And Roy* Jackie And Roy* - The Glory Of Love (Album) ABC-Paramount ABC-120 US 1956 Sell This Version
LP 1023 Irv Greenbaum - A Hayes Named Martha album art Martha Hayes Martha Hayes - A Hayes Named Martha (Album) Jubilee LP 1023 US 1956 Sell This Version
ABC-135 Irv Greenbaum - In Hi-Fi album art Oscar Pettiford Orchestra Oscar Pettiford Orchestra - In Hi-Fi (Album, Comp) ABC-Paramount ABC-135 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
ABC-118 Irv Greenbaum - Modern Jazz With Dixieland Roots album art Don Stratton Don Stratton - Modern Jazz With Dixieland Roots (Album) ABC-Paramount ABC-118 US 1956 Sell This Version
ABC-122 Irv Greenbaum - Vol. 1 album art Kenny Dorham And The Jazz Prophets Kenny Dorham And The Jazz Prophets - Vol. 1 (Album) ABC-Paramount ABC-122 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
ABC-125 Irv Greenbaum - Candido album art Candido Featuring Al Cohn Candido Featuring Al Cohn - Candido (Album) ABC-Paramount ABC-125 US 1956 Sell This Version
JLP 1025, JGM 1025 Irv Greenbaum - Eddie Costa - Vinnie Burke Trio album art Eddie Costa - Vinnie Burke Trio Eddie Costa - Vinnie Burke Trio - Eddie Costa - Vinnie Burke Trio (Album) Jubilee JLP 1025, JGM 1025 US 1956 Sell This Version
A-177 Irv Greenbaum - My Fair Lady Loves Jazz album art Billy Taylor Trio Billy Taylor Trio - My Fair Lady Loves Jazz(7", EP) ABC-Paramount A-177 US 1957 Sell This Version
ABC-180, ABC 180 Irv Greenbaum - The Volcanic album art Candido Candido - The Volcanic (Album) ABC-Paramount, ABC-Paramount ABC-180, ABC 180 US 1957 Sell This Version
ABC-200 Irv Greenbaum - Last Night When We Were Young album art Art Farmer With Quincy Jones And His Orchestra Art Farmer With Quincy Jones And His Orchestra - Last Night When We Were Young (Album) ABC-Paramount ABC-200 US 1957 Sell This Version
ABC-170 Irv Greenbaum - Vinnie Burke's String Jazz Quartet album art Vinnie Burke's String Jazz Quartet Vinnie Burke's String Jazz Quartet - Vinnie Burke's String Jazz Quartet (Album) ABC-Paramount ABC-170 US 1957 Sell This Version
DLP 1181, DLP.1181 Irv Greenbaum - My Fair Lady Loves Jazz album art Billy Taylor Trio Billy Taylor Trio - My Fair Lady Loves Jazz (Album) ABC-Paramount DLP 1181, DLP.1181 UK 1957 Sell This Version
ABC 190 Irv Greenbaum - The Voices Of Don Elliott album art Don Elliott Don Elliott - The Voices Of Don Elliott(LP, Album, Mono) ABC-Paramount ABC 190 US 1957 Sell This Version
ABC 155, ABC-155 Irv Greenbaum - Plays Alto, Tenor And Baritone album art Zoot Sims Zoot Sims - Plays Alto, Tenor And Baritone (Album) ABC-Paramount, ABC-Paramount ABC 155, ABC-155 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
ABC-149 Irv Greenbaum - This Is How I Feel About Jazz album art Quincy Jones Quincy Jones - This Is How I Feel About Jazz (Album, Comp) ABC-Paramount ABC-149 US 1957 Sell This Version
A-200 Irv Greenbaum - Last Night When We Were Young album art Art Farmer With Quincy Jones And His Orchestra Art Farmer With Quincy Jones And His Orchestra - Last Night When We Were Young(7", EP, Mono) ABC-Paramount A-200 US 1957 Sell This Version
ABCS-222 Irv Greenbaum - World War II Songs In Hi-Fi album art The Four Sergeants With Rose Marie Jun The Four Sergeants With Rose Marie Jun - World War II Songs In Hi-Fi ABC-Paramount ABCS-222 US 1958 Sell This Version
A-223 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross Lambert, Hendricks & Ross - Sing A Song Of Basie, Volume 1(7", EP, Mono) ABC-Paramount A-223 US 1958 Sell This Version
ABC 245, ABC-245 Irv Greenbaum - Bawdy Barracks Ballads album art The Four Sergeants The Four Sergeants - Bawdy Barracks Ballads(LP, Album, Mono) ABC-Paramount, ABC-Paramount ABC 245, ABC-245 US 1958 Sell This Version