DJ Dazzle

Real Name:
Martijn Wittenbols
Profile:
DJ Dazzle was born January 25th 1977. At the age of fifteen he visited the local club Spock in Breda, The Netherlands and heard DJ Tiësto for the first time. He was hooked on dance music. He bought his own turntables and mixer and started to play at student parties with his own gear.

Two years after he became a resident DJ at The Spock, Dazzle started out at Black-Hole recordings with the Freedom mix compilation series. After the success of the first Freedom, three sequels followed. DJ Dazzle also released Soundbox, a 2CD. All mixes are documents of Dazzle's excellent taste and superb mixing skills and were released on Black Hole’s sub label Songbird, where the Tiesto series In Search of Sunrise is also released on. From the first Freedom on, his sound has developed into the style of music that he plays at his gigs nowadays, rhythmic and energetic tech-trance and tech-house. Also he likes to play the harder types of trance and progressive.

DJ Dazzle also produces his own tracks, and has worked together with other artists such as Cor Fijneman, Misja Helsloot, Erik de Koning (Three Drives) and Geert Huinink. He remixed artists as Way Out West, 2Souls, Q-lock, Andain and Vank.

Nowadays Dazzle is booked all over the world and has played from Mexico city to Oslo and from Tel Aviv to Miami. Some venues and events he has played in The Netherlands in 2005 are Melkweg, Panama, Off Corso, Power Zone, Hemkade, Nighttown, Fast Forward Dance Parade, City Lido, Matrixx, Nightlive, Kingdom Venue, Hollywood Music Hall, Impulz, Extrema Outdoor and Dance Valley.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | DJ Dazzle

DJ Dazzle Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Dall001 DJ Dazzle - Radar / Clino album art DJ Dazzle Radar / Clino(12") Dallas Recordings Dall001 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
DJ Dazzle - Shadow Dancing EP album art DJ Dazzle Shadow Dancing EP (EP, Single) Monster Digital UK 2007 Sell This Version
DJ Dazzle - Backwards album art Dazzle* Backwards Detox Records Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

SONGBIRD CD 01 DJ Dazzle - Freedom: A Celebration Of Life album art DJ Dazzle Freedom: A Celebration Of Life(CD, Comp, Mixed) Songbird SONGBIRD CD 01 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
SONGBIRD CD 02 DJ Dazzle - Freedom 2: A Celebration Of Life album art DJ Dazzle Freedom 2: A Celebration Of Life(CD, Comp, Mixed) Songbird SONGBIRD CD 02 Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version
SONGBIRD CD 04 DJ Dazzle - Freedom 3: The Norway Sessions album art DJ Dazzle Freedom 3: The Norway Sessions(CD, Comp, Mixed) Songbird SONGBIRD CD 04 Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
DJ Dazzle - Freedom 4: Somewhere In Time album art DJ Dazzle Freedom 4: Somewhere In Time (Comp) Songbird Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
Max CD 01 DJ Dazzle - Maxim Editions V1: Trance/Progressive album art DJ Cor Fijneman* / DJ Dazzle DJ Cor Fijneman* / DJ Dazzle - Maxim Editions V1: Trance/Progressive(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Maxim Editions Max CD 01 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
Black Hole CD 20 DJ Dazzle - Soundbox album art DJ Dazzle Soundbox(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Black Hole Recordings Black Hole CD 20 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
MOSTLY001 DJ Dazzle - Forward album art Dazzle* Forward(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Mostly Recordings MOSTLY001 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
MOSTLYCD004 DJ Dazzle - Forward II album art Dazzle* Forward II(CD, Mixed) Mostly Recordings MOSTLYCD004 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

SPC026 DJ Dazzle - Chained / Chaos Theory album art Dazzle* Chained / Chaos Theory(2xFile, MP3, 320) Soundpiercing SPC026 Netherlands 2008
INSPD012 DJ Dazzle - Zero album art DJ Dazzle & Octagen DJ Dazzle & Octagen - Zero(2xFile, MP3, 320) Inspired Digital INSPD012 UK 2009
TD043 DJ Dazzle - Cheers! album art Dazzle* Cheers!(2xFile, MP3, 320) Total Digital Recordings TD043 UK 2009
VANdig 040, 040 DJ Dazzle - Relativity album art Dazzle* Relativity(2xFile, MP3, 320) Vandit Digital, Vandit Digital VANdig 040, 040 Germany 2009
HCNB090D DJ Dazzle - Global Forcast album art Dazzle* Global Forcast(File, MP3, 320) High Contrast Nu Breed HCNB090D Netherlands 2011
DJ Dazzle - Royal 69 album art Dazzle* Royal 69 High Contrast Nu Breed Netherlands 2012

Reviews

Add Review

captainsteve

captainsteve

March 21, 2018
A very interesting DJ and producer, his Freedom series really evolved from stadium dutch trance in the first two to really cerebral progressive trance in the last two. And his track 'From Within' I rate as one of the finest progressive trance tracks of all time.

Videos (16) Edit