George Davis (2)

George Davis (2)

Real Name:
George Richard Davis Jr.
Profile:
George Davis (born on March 30th, 1938 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA) was an American musician (guitar, bass, saxophone, oboe) and songwriter.

During his career George Davis worked with Allen Toussaint, Aaron Neville, Larry Williams, Sarah Vaughan, Duke Ellington, Buddy Rich, Wardell Quezergue, Earl King and Ernie K-Doe, among others.

He also (co-)wrote a lot of songs, including "Tell It Like It Is", "Bitchin'" and "In A Funky Way". He often collaborated with Lee Diamond.

He died on September 10th, 2008 in Liburn, Georgia, USA.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a349256]

Artist