Geddy Lee

Real Name:
Gary Lee Weinrib
Profile:
Born: July 29, 1953, Willowdale, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Geddy Lee plays bass, keyboards, and sings in progressive rock band Rush. Born in Toronto, Ontario, Lee grew up as the son of Polish Jewish refugees who had both been survivors of Nazi concentration camps Dachau and Bergen-Belsen. Lee's stage name (and later legal name) "Geddy" was inspired by the heavily-accented pronunciation of his given first name "Gary" by his grandmother. An award-winning musician, Lee's style, technique, and skill on the bass guitar have proven very influential in the rock and heavy metal genres, inspiring such players as Steve Harris of Iron Maiden, John Myung of Dream Theater, Les Claypool of Primus, and Metallica's Cliff Burton among others. In addition to his composing, arranging, and performing duties for Rush, Lee has produced albums for various other bands, including Rocket Science. Lee's first solo effort, "My Favorite Headache", was released in 2000. Along with his colleagues Alex Lifeson and Neil Peart, Lee was made an Officer of the Order of Canada on May 9, 1996. The trio were the first rock musicians so honored.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Geddy Lee Discography Tracks

Albums

Geddy Lee - My Favourite Headache album art Geddy Lee My Favourite Headache (Album) Anthem Entertainment US 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SPE-018 Geddy Lee - Interview With Boys Brigade And Producer Geddy Lee album art Boys Brigade And Geddy Lee Boys Brigade And Geddy Lee - Interview With Boys Brigade And Producer Geddy Lee(12", Promo) Anthem Records (2) SPE-018 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
PRCD 300343 Geddy Lee - My Favorite Headache album art Geddy Lee My Favorite Headache(CD, Single, Promo) Atlantic PRCD 300343 US 2000 Sell This Version
PRCD 300520 Geddy Lee - Home On The Strange album art Geddy Lee Home On The Strange(CD, Single, Promo) Atlantic PRCD 300520 US 2000 Sell This Version
PRCD 300391 Geddy Lee - Grace To Grace album art Geddy Lee Grace To Grace(CD, Single, Promo) Atlantic, Anthem Records Inc. PRCD 300391 US 2000 Sell This Version