Geddy Lee

Real Name:
Gary Lee Weinrib
Profile:
Born: July 29, 1953, Willowdale, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Geddy Lee plays bass, keyboards, and sings in progressive rock band Rush. Born in Toronto, Ontario, Lee grew up as the son of Polish Jewish refugees who had both been survivors of Nazi concentration camps Dachau and Bergen-Belsen. Lee's stage name (and later legal name) "Geddy" was inspired by the heavily-accented pronunciation of his given first name "Gary" by his grandmother. An award-winning musician, Lee's style, technique, and skill on the bass guitar have proven very influential in the rock and heavy metal genres, inspiring such players as Steve Harris of Iron Maiden, John Myung of Dream Theater, Les Claypool of Primus, and Metallica's Cliff Burton among others. In addition to his composing, arranging, and performing duties for Rush, Lee has produced albums for various other bands, including Rocket Science. Lee's first solo effort, "My Favorite Headache", was released in 2000. Along with his colleagues Alex Lifeson and Neil Peart, Lee was made an Officer of the Order of Canada on May 9, 1996. The trio were the first rock musicians so honored.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

83384-2 My Favourite Headache — Geddy Lee Geddy Lee My Favourite Headache (Album) Anthem (5) 83384-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

SPE-018 Interview With Boys Brigade And Producer Geddy Lee — Geddy Lee Boys Brigade And Geddy Lee Boys Brigade And Geddy Lee - Interview With Boys Brigade And Producer Geddy Lee(12", Promo) Anthem (5) SPE-018 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none My Favorite Headache — Geddy Lee Geddy Lee My Favorite Headache (Single) Atlantic, Anthem (5) none US 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PRCD 300391 Grace To Grace — Geddy Lee Geddy Lee Grace To Grace(CD, Single, Promo) Atlantic, Anthem (5) PRCD 300391 US 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PRCD 300520 Home On The Strange — Geddy Lee Geddy Lee Home On The Strange(CD, Single, Promo) Atlantic, Anthem (5) PRCD 300520 US 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

none 93.3 WMMR's Pierre Robert - Interview With Rush's Geddy Lee — Geddy Lee Geddy Lee 93.3 WMMR's Pierre Robert - Interview With Rush's Geddy Lee(CD) WMMR 93.3 none US 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PRCD Selections From Geddy Lee Selections From "My Favorite Headache"(CDr, Promo) Atlantic PRCD US 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MVD7847A My Headache — Geddy Lee Geddy Lee My Headache(CD) MVD Audio MVD7847A US 2015 Sell This Version