Wee Bonnie Baker

Real Name:
Evelyn Underhill or Nelson
Profile:
Wee Bonnie Baker (born April 1, 1917, Orange, Texas, USA – died August 11, 1990, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA) was an American big band singer of jazz and popular music. She is perhaps best remembered as the vocalist on the 1939 Orrin Tucker hit "Oh Johnny, Oh Johnny, Oh!" Following a recommendation by Louis Armstrong, Bonnie Baker joined Orrin Tucker's orchestra 1936, who promptly nicknamed her "'Wee Bonnie Baker" on account of her short 4'11" stature. After the orchestra disbanded in 1942, she continued with a solo career, sometimes performing and recording as plain "Bonnie Baker", including a novelty record with the Mel Blanc-voiced Daffy Duck character. She gave up performing after suffering a heart attack in 1965. In 1976, she was a switchboard operator at a Ft. Lauderdale medical center.
Sites:
Variations:
[a349517]

Artist

Wee Bonnie Baker Discography Tracks

Albums

Orrin Tucker, Bonnie Baker* Orrin Tucker, Bonnie Baker* - Remember When? (Album) RKO Records 1958 Sell This Version
A 30907 Orrin Tucker And His Orchestra, Wee Bonnie Baker Orrin Tucker And His Orchestra, Wee Bonnie Baker - The Best of Orrin Tucker & His Orchestra(CD, Album) Sony Music Special Products A 30907 US 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

KA 1023 Wee Bonnie Baker Ooh I Like / The Water In The Well(7", Single) Kahill KA 1023 US Unknown Sell This Version