Lewis Furey

Lewis Furey

Real Name:
Lewis Greenblatt
Profile:
Composer, singer, pianist, violinist, actor, born in Montreal, of French-US parents, 7 Jun 1949. After studying the violin privately, Lewis Furey made his Montreal Symphony Orchestra debut at 11 as soloist in a young people's concert. In 1974 he turned to pop music.
With the actress-singer Carole Laure, Furey appeared in Gilles Carle's film "L'Ange Et La Femme" in 1976. They subsequently performed together - he playing violin or piano, she singing. The couple eventually married and recorded a couple of records. "Sentiments Naturels", released in 1997, was electronic oriented and included collaborations from Todd Terry, Mirwais, Shazz and Dimitri From Paris.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lewis Furey Discography

Albums

AQR 508 Lewis Furey Lewis Furey (Album) A&M Records AQR 508 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
SP-4594 Lewis Furey The Humours Of: (Album) A&M Records SP-4594 US 1976 Sell This Version
RSL 1075 Lewis Furey The Sky Is Falling (Album) Aquarius Records (3) RSL 1075 France 1979 Sell This Version
RSL 1085 Carole Laure / Lewis Furey Carole Laure / Lewis Furey - Bande Originale Du Film "Fantastica" (Album) Saravah RSL 1085 France 1980 Sell This Version
RSL 1095 Carole Laure Et Lewis Furey Carole Laure Et Lewis Furey - Enregistrement Public Au Théâtre De La Porte Saint-Martin (Album) Saravah, RCA Victor RSL 1095 France 1982 Sell This Version
KD581 Lewis Furey Maria Chapdelaine (Bande Originale Du Film De Gilles Carle) (Album) Kébec-Disc KD581 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
PBS-80107 Céline Dion Music By Lewis Furey Céline Dion Music By Lewis Furey - The Peanut Butter Solution(LP) Epic PBS-80107 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
PL 70743 (2) Lewis Furey Night Magic (Album) RCA PL 70743 (2) Germany 1985 Sell This Version
LFPRECORDSOO2 Lewis Furey Selected Songs(CD, Album, Dig) LFP Records (2) LFPRECORDSOO2 Canada 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1699-S Lewis Furey Hustler's Tango(7", Promo) A&M Records 1699-S US 1975 Sell This Version
1862, S-1862 Lewis Furey Top Ten Sexes (Disco Version)(7", Promo) A&M Records, A&M Records 1862, S-1862 US 1976 Sell This Version
RSB-490 Lewis Furey Waiting On You(7", Single) RCA Victor RSB-490 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
RSB 492 Carole Laure / Lewis Furey Carole Laure / Lewis Furey - See You Monday(7") Saravah, RCA Victor RSB 492 France 1979 Sell This Version
RSB 495 Carole Laure / Lewis Furey Carole Laure / Lewis Furey - Bande Originale Du Film "Fantastica"(7") Saravah, RCA RSB 495 France 1980 Sell This Version
RSB 504 Carole Laure & Lewis Furey Carole Laure & Lewis Furey - I Should Have Known / Slowly, I Married Her(7", Single) RCA RSB 504 France 1982 Sell This Version
PB 40171 Lewis Furey Night Magic(2x7", Single) Rca Saravah PB 40171 France 1985 Sell This Version
GA 5042 Lewis Furey Lewis Is Crazy / What A Sad Summer (7") Gamma GA 5042 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit