James Cammack

Real Name:
James Alfred Conrad Cammack Jr.
Profile:
African American bassist, from the region of Cornwall, NY., born 15 April 1956. He is the bassist for the Ahmad Jamal Trio, which includes the founder, Ahmad Jamal and drummer, Idris Muhammad. Cammack both records and tours with the trio. Mr Jamal's trio essentially became a quartet with the addition of percussionist Manolo Badrena at the time of the release of Jamal's "Rossiter Road". The drummer Kenny Washington was added in 2010 on the recording "A Quiet Time". Cammack had served in the United States Military Academy Band as a buglar and as bassist in the Jazz Knights.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | James Cammack

Albums

CPD-8317 James Cammack - One More For The Road album art The Mac Chrupcala Trio Featuring Bernard Purdie & Jim Cammack* The Mac Chrupcala Trio Featuring Bernard Purdie & Jim Cammack* - One More For The Road(CD, Album) Cats Paw Records CPD-8317 US 2013 Sell This Version
VVJ 121 James Cammack - Love And Other Simple Matters album art Roberto Tarenzi, James Cammack, Jorge Rossy Roberto Tarenzi, James Cammack, Jorge Rossy - Love And Other Simple Matters(CD, Album) Via Veneto Jazz VVJ 121 Italy 2018 Sell This Version

Videos

FDM 36667-9 James Cammack - Live In Baalbeck album art Ahmad Jamal With Idris Muhammad, James Cammack Ahmad Jamal With Idris Muhammad, James Cammack - Live In Baalbeck(DVD-V, Copy Prot., NTSC, PAL) Birdology, Dreyfus Jazz FDM 36667-9 France 2004 Sell This Version