Myra (2)

Real Name:
Mayra Caról Ambriz Quintana
Profile:
Myra (born Mayra Caról Ambriz Quintana on May 21, 1986) to Salvador Ambriz and Consuelo Quintana, is an American pop singer, dancer and choreographer of Mexican descent. She is the first Latina artist signed to Hollywood Records, Walt Disney Records, and Avex Trax. She rose to prominence in 2001 after recording a cover of Martha and the Vandellas' "Dancing in the Street" for the soundtrack to the 2001 film Recess: School's Out (which she would then re-record in 2002 in Spanish for the Disney Channel original movie, Gotta Kick It Up!). However, her first album released before being signed to Disney was released in 1997, was the Mariachi album Mensajera del Amór, released by Briaz Promotions. At the time of its release, Myra was then known as Mayra Caról. During her Disney-era portion of her career, she contributed her vocals to the song "Miracles Happen (When You Believe)" to the film The Princess Diaries, and it received a 2002 ALMA Award nomination for Outstanding Song in a Motion Picture Soundtrack. Her debut album Myra included these two tracks and were released as singles and both included a music video. The album "Myra" was released in four different formats.

The self-titled album Myra was released in the US and other English-speaking countries in June 8, 2001. It was also released in Japan in 2001 under the title with three additional bonus remixed tracks of the single “Lie, Lie, Lie.”, and re-packaged and re-released in 2002 titled Myra + More including those same three remixes, and a bonus track “You’re the Dream” replacing “Wishing on the Same Star.” “You’re the Dream” was the Anthem for The Special Olympics hosted by Walt Disney Records. The album was re-recorded in Spanish and titled Milagros which was released on October 16, 2001. The Spanish version of “Miracles Happen (When You Believe” which is titled “Siempre Hay Milagros” was included on the Spanish Version of The Princess Diaries. The Spanish Version of “Dancing in the Streets, (or “Bailando en la Ciudad”) was released as a promotional single for the Disney Channel Original Movie Gotta Kick It Up!

Myra made an appearance in the film Max Keeble’s Big Move as Chelsea (opposite Brooke Ann Smith) as Jenna, Max Keeble’s (Alex D. Linz) love interest. It was around this time she was on tour with Aaron Carter opening for his 2000-2001 “Party Tour.” Both of the then Teen Pop artists joined the line up of the 2001 Radio Disney Live! 2001 World Tour which included the artists Hoku, A*Teens, Baha Men, Jump5, Krystal (Super Girl, The Princess Diaries) and others.[1] Myra can also be found on several compilation albums released by Disney.

Since then, Myra has worked with other artists, being featured on a single, “Back to You” by Chicano Rapper, Veze Skante which was accompanied by a music video and is a part of the compilation set “La Costa Nuestra.” “La Costa Nuestra is available on iTunes. Myra has also independently released songs via-MySpace which can be found on YouTube and her Official Facebook account in video format. After an extended hiatus, Myra is currently working on her latest project(s) to date and is due for a tremendous return to the music world!
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Myra (2)
[a349849]

Artist

Myra (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

785965423085 Myra Caról* Mensajera del Amór (CD, Album) Briaz Promotions 785965423085 1997 Sell This Version
Myra (2) Myra (Album) Buena Vista Records Canada 2001 Sell This Version
2061-62337-2 Myra (2) Milagros(CD, Album) Hollywood Records 2061-62337-2 US 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PRCD-114422 Myra (2) Miracles Happen(CD, Single, Promo) Hollywood Records PRCD-114422 US 2001 Sell This Version
03MS36200 Myra (2) Introducing(CD, EP) Buena Vista Records 03MS36200 USA & Canada 2001 Sell This Version
020512 Myra (2) Miracles Happen (When You Believe)(CD, Single) Festival Mushroom Records 020512 Australia & New Zealand 2001 Sell This Version
AVJT2574 Myra (2) Step Into The Light (Love to Infinity Classic Paradise Remixes)(12", Maxi) Avex Trax, Buena Vista Records, Hollywood Records, Avex Group AVJT2574 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
none マイラ* Lie, Lie, Lie (Remixes)(12", EP, Maxi, Single, Ltd) Avex Trax, Buena Vista Records, Hollywood Records none Japan 2002 Sell This Version
AVJT-2574 Myra (2) マイラ, DJ Sammy DP* Myra (2) マイラ, DJ Sammy DP* - Step Into The Light / Sunlight(12", Promo) Avex Trax, Avex Group AVJT-2574 Japan Unknown Sell This Version