Langston Hughes

Real Name:
James Mercer Langston Hughes
Profile:
American poet, novelist, playwright, short story writer and columnist, born 1 February 1902 in Joplin, Missouri, USA and died 22 May 1967 in New York City, New York, USA.
Sites:
Variations:

Langston Hughes Discography Tracks

Albums

Langston Hughes - The Story Of Jazz - The First Album Of Jazz album art Langston Hughes The Story Of Jazz - The First Album Of Jazz (Album) Folkways Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Langston Hughes - The Glory Of Negro History album art Langston Hughes The Glory Of Negro History (Album) Folkways Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Langston Hughes - Rhythms Of The World album art Langston Hughes Rhythms Of The World (Album) Folkways Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Langston Hughes - The Dream Keeper & Other Poems Of Langston Hughes album art Langston Hughes The Dream Keeper & Other Poems Of Langston Hughes (Album) Folkways Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Langston Hughes - The Weary Blues With Langston Hughes album art Langston Hughes The Weary Blues With Langston Hughes (Album) MGM Records US 1958 Sell This Version
FL 9789 Langston Hughes - The Best Of Simple album art Langston Hughes Read By Melvin Stewart (3) Langston Hughes Read By Melvin Stewart (3) - The Best Of Simple(LP, Album) Folkways Records FL 9789 US 1961 Sell This Version
FL 9790 Langston Hughes - Sterling Brown & Langston Hughes album art Sterling Brown, Langston Hughes Sterling Brown, Langston Hughes - Sterling Brown & Langston Hughes(LP) Folkways Records FL 9790 US 1967 Sell This Version
TC 1222 Langston Hughes - Simple album art Langston Hughes Simple(LP) Caedmon Records TC 1222 US 1968 Sell This Version
BDS 2005 Langston Hughes - The Black Verse: 12 Moods For Jazz album art Langston Hughes The Black Verse: 12 Moods For Jazz(LP, Album) Buddah Records BDS 2005 US 1969 Sell This Version
BF-453 Langston Hughes - Writers Of The Revolution album art Langston Hughes & Margaret Danner Langston Hughes & Margaret Danner - Writers Of The Revolution(LP) Black Forum BF-453 US 1970 Sell This Version
Langston Hughes - Poems From Black Africa album art Langston Hughes Poems From Black Africa (Album) Caedmon Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Langston Hughes - Street Scene album art Kurt Weill / Langston Hughes / Elmer Rice - Anne Jeffreys / Polyna Stoska / Brian Sullivan (4) / Maurice Abravanel* Kurt Weill / Langston Hughes / Elmer Rice - Anne Jeffreys / Polyna Stoska / Brian Sullivan (4) / Maurice Abravanel* - Street Scene (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1973 Sell This Version
Langston Hughes - Чёрные Блюзы (Моноспектакль) album art Ленгстон Хьюз* Чёрные Блюзы (Моноспектакль) (Album) Мелодия USSR 1978 Sell This Version
TC1640 Langston Hughes - Poetry And Reflections By The Author album art Langston Hughes Poetry And Reflections By The Author(LP, Album) Caedmon Records TC1640 US 1980 Sell This Version
Langston Hughes - Mule Bone album art Taj Mahal / Langston Hughes Taj Mahal / Langston Hughes - Mule Bone (Album) Gramavision US 1991 Sell This Version
8.559136 Langston Hughes - Dreamer: A Portrait of Langston Hughes album art Langston Hughes Dreamer: A Portrait of Langston Hughes(CD, Album) Naxos 8.559136 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
FINGERCD01 Langston Hughes - Harlem In Vogue The Poetry And Jazz Of Langston Hughes album art Langston Hughes Harlem In Vogue The Poetry And Jazz Of Langston Hughes(CD) Fingertips FINGERCD01 UK 2011 Sell This Version
SA 1064 Langston Hughes - Langston Hughes Reads And Talks About His Poems album art Langston Hughes Langston Hughes Reads And Talks About His Poems(LP, Album) Spoken Arts SA 1064 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CC 0615 Langston Hughes - Panorama Of Negro History (From 1492 To Today) album art Langston Hughes Panorama Of Negro History (From 1492 To Today)(7", Promo) Folkways Records CC 0615 US 1968 Sell This Version

Compilations

SF CD 47001 Langston Hughes - The Voice Of Langston Hughes album art Langston Hughes The Voice Of Langston Hughes(CD, Comp) Smithsonian Folkways SF CD 47001 US 1995 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

dangoresr

dangoresr

January 18, 2017
I'm looking for Langston Hughes' Jerico and Jim Crow.
pwild

pwild

September 29, 2015
these are the 19 I have one I don't see here. in 1945 Poems by Langston Hughes on Asch Records

Videos (12) Edit