Maxwell Davis

Real Name:
Thomas Maxwell Davis
Profile:
US tenor saxophonist, arranger and bandleader, best known for his work with independent West Coast R&B label Aladdin Records. Some of his credits are shared with his wife Adelia Davis.
b. January 14, 1916 in Independence, Kansas - d. September 18, 1970 in Los Angeles, California
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

709 Maxwell Davis - Maxwell Davis And His Tenor Sax album art Maxwell Davis Maxwell Davis And His Tenor Sax(10", Album, Mono) Aladdin (6) 709 US 1954 Sell This Version
Maxwell Davis - Tribute To Artie Shaw album art Artie Shaw Conducted By Maxwell Davis Artie Shaw Conducted By Maxwell Davis - Tribute To Artie Shaw Crown Records (2) US 1959 Sell This Version
Maxwell Davis - Exciting Sounds Of The Name Big Bands Volume One album art Maxwell Davis Exciting Sounds Of The Name Big Bands Volume One (Comp, Album) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) US 1959 Sell This Version
Maxwell Davis - Compositions Of Duke Ellington And Others album art Maxwell Davis Compositions Of Duke Ellington And Others (Album) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) US 1960 Sell This Version
Maxwell Davis - Batman Theme! And Other Bat Songs album art Maxwell Davis Batman Theme! And Other Bat Songs (Album) Ember Records Canada 1966 Sell This Version
BMCD 6057 Maxwell Davis - The Blues Singing Drummers Volume 2, 1945-1949 album art Alton Redd Featuring Snooky Young, Jake Porter, Vic Dickenson, Marshall Royal, Maxwell Davis, Bumps Myers, Buddy Floyd, Harold "L.H." Morrow, Fletcher Smith, Betty Hall Jones, Gene Phillips, Zutty Singleton Alton Redd Featuring Snooky Young, Jake Porter, Vic Dickenson, Marshall Royal, Maxwell Davis, Bumps Myers, Buddy Floyd, Harold "L.H." Morrow, Fletcher Smith, Betty Hall Jones, Gene Phillips, Zutty Singleton - The Blues Singing Drummers Volume 2, 1945-1949(CD) Blue Moon (4) BMCD 6057 Spain 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

243 Maxwell Davis - Corn Shuck's Blues / In The Rain album art Little Miss Cornshucks With Maxwell Davis And The Blenders (18) Little Miss Cornshucks With Maxwell Davis And The Blenders (18) - Corn Shuck's Blues / In The Rain(Shellac, 10") Miltone Records 243 US 1948 Sell This Version
246 Maxwell Davis - True / Why Was I Born? album art Little Miss Cornshucks With Maxwell Davis And The Blenders Little Miss Cornshucks With Maxwell Davis And The Blenders - True / Why Was I Born?(Shellac, 10") Miltone Records 246 US 1948 Sell This Version
Maxwell Davis - New Flying Home / Jumpin' With Lloyd album art Lloyd Glenn All Stars* Featuring Maxwell Davis Lloyd Glenn All Stars* Featuring Maxwell Davis - New Flying Home / Jumpin' With Lloyd (Single) RPM Records (5) US 1951 Sell This Version
3115 Maxwell Davis - I'm Waiting Just For You / I'll Always Be In Love With You album art Maxwell Davis I'm Waiting Just For You / I'll Always Be In Love With You(Shellac, 10") Aladdin (6) 3115 US 1951 Sell This Version
3114 Maxwell Davis - Charmaine / Hey, Good Lookin' album art Maxwell Davis Charmaine / Hey, Good Lookin'(Shellac, 10") Aladdin (6) 3114 US 1951 Sell This Version
Maxwell Davis - Blue Tango / The Glory Of Love album art Maxwell Davis Blue Tango / The Glory Of Love (Single) Aladdin (6) US 1952 Sell This Version
3143 Maxwell Davis - Blue Shuffle / Popsicle album art Maxwell Davis Blue Shuffle / Popsicle(Shellac, 10") Aladdin (6) 3143 US 1952 Sell This Version
ST-313 Maxwell Davis - Don't Worry About Me / Little White Lies album art Maxwell Davis / Maxwell Davis & Marshall Royal Maxwell Davis / Maxwell Davis & Marshall Royal - Don't Worry About Me / Little White Lies(Shellac, 10") Swing Time (2) ST-313 US 1952 Sell This Version
Maxwell Davis - Gomen Nasai / Hot Point album art Maxwell Davis Gomen Nasai / Hot Point Aladdin (6) US 1953 Sell This Version
3174 Maxwell Davis - Real Nervous / Hot Point album art Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars / Maxwell Davis Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars / Maxwell Davis - Real Nervous / Hot Point(10") Aladdin (6) 3174 US 1953 Sell This Version
3162 Maxwell Davis - Midnight / My Heart Is Free Again album art Patty Anne with The Flames* & Maxwell Davis Patty Anne with The Flames* & Maxwell Davis - Midnight / My Heart Is Free Again(10", Promo) Aladdin (6) 3162 US 1953 Sell This Version
WG-EBA 107 Maxwell Davis - Maxwell David And His Tenor Sax album art Maxwell Davis Maxwell David And His Tenor Sax(7", EP) W & G WG-EBA 107 Australia 1955 Sell This Version
45X449 Maxwell Davis - Thunderbird / Bluesville album art Maxwell Davis Thunderbird / Bluesville(7") RPM Records (5) 45X449 US 1955 Sell This Version
45-3216 Maxwell Davis - The Joe Louis Story Theme album art Maxwell Davis The Joe Louis Story Theme(7") Aladdin (6) 45-3216 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Maxwell Davis - And His Tenor Sax album art Maxwell Davis And His Tenor Sax (Comp) Aladdin (6) US 1956 Sell This Version
Maxwell Davis - Exciting Sounds Of The Name Bands Vol. 2 album art Maxwell Davis Exciting Sounds Of The Name Bands Vol. 2 (Comp) Crown Records (2) US 1959 Sell This Version
CHAD 239 Maxwell Davis - Father Of The West Coast R & B album art Maxwell Davis Father Of The West Coast R & B(LP, Comp) Ace CHAD 239 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
CDBGPM 173 Maxwell Davis - Batman And Other Themes By Maxwell Davis album art Maxwell Davis Batman And Other Themes By Maxwell Davis(CD, Comp) BGP Records CDBGPM 173 UK 2006 Sell This Version
BLP 113 Maxwell Davis - Havin' A Ball album art Calvin Boze And His All-Stars Featuring Maxwell Davis Calvin Boze And His All-Stars Featuring Maxwell Davis - Havin' A Ball(LP, Comp) Moonshine BLP 113 Europe Unknown Sell This Version