Wayman Tisdale

Real Name:
Wayman Lawrence Tisdale
Profile:
Born June 9, 1964 in Tulsa, Oklahoma. Died May 15, 2009 at St. John Medical Center in Tulsa.
American smooth jazz bass guitarist, was living in LA.
The former Oklahoma Sooners basketball legend and NBA player had his right leg amputated below the knee in 2008 due to bone cancer, which was diagnosed in 2007.
In his professional basketball carrer, he won an olympic gold medal with the US basketball team in 1984. He was drafted the 2nd pick overall in the 1985 NBA Draft by the Indiana Pacers. He played professional basketball from 1985 to 1997 for 3 different teams: Indiana Pacers (1985-1989), Sacramento Kings (1989-1994) and Phoenix Suns (1994-1997). He retired in 1997 to focus on his musical career, which started in 1995 with his first album <i>Power Forward</i>.
Sites:

Wayman Tisdale Discography Tracks

Albums

Wayman Tisdale - Power Forward album art Wayman Tisdale Power Forward (Album) MoJazz US 1995 Sell This Version
314530696-2 Wayman Tisdale - In The Zone album art Wayman Tisdale In The Zone(CD, Album) MoJazz 314530696-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
Wayman Tisdale - Decisions album art Wayman Tisdale Decisions (Album) Atlantic US 1998 Sell This Version
83396-2 Wayman Tisdale - Face To Face album art Wayman Tisdale Face To Face(CD, Album) Atlantic 83396-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
none Wayman Tisdale - 21days album art Wayman Tisdale 21days(CD) Tisway Music none US 2003 Sell This Version
REN 5104-2 Wayman Tisdale - Hang Time album art Wayman Tisdale Hang Time(CD, Album, Dig) Rendezvous Entertainment REN 5104-2 US 2004 Sell This Version
REN 51182 Wayman Tisdale - Way Up! album art Wayman Tisdale Way Up!(CD, Album) Rendezvous Entertainment REN 51182 US 2006 Sell This Version
REN51392 Wayman Tisdale - Rebound album art Wayman Tisdale Rebound(CD, Album) Rendezvous Entertainment REN51392 US 2008 Sell This Version
REN5144 Wayman Tisdale - The Fonk Record album art Wayman Tisdale The Fonk Record(CD) Rendezvous Music REN5144 US 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TY-0000 Wayman Tisdale - Don't Give Up album art Wayman Tisdale Don't Give Up(12", Single) Tisway Records TY-0000 US 1989 Sell This Version
Wayman Tisdale Circumstance MoJazz US 1995 Sell This Version

Compilations

374632001-2 Wayman Tisdale Radio Sampler(CD, Comp, Promo) MoJazz 374632001-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
Wayman Tisdale - The Very Best Of album art Wayman Tisdale The Very Best Of (Comp, Album) Verve Records (2), Ukrainian Records US 2007 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

SuperShop2016

SuperShop2016

May 4, 2013
My one is CD made in USA, 1995, Wayman Tisdale, "Power Forward", MoJazz, #314530552-2, BC-731453-0552-23.

Videos (10) Edit