Ashley Hutchings

Real Name:
Ashley Stephen Hutchings
Profile:
British folk rock bassist, vocalist, songwriter, arranger, bandleader and producer.
Born : January 26, 1945 in Southgate, Middlesex, England.
Hutchings was a founding member (1967) of Fairport Convention with which he remained until the release of their fourth album "Liege and Lief" in 1969. After he left Fairport he helped found (1969) Steeleye Span, another folk rock group (albeit without a drum), which he too left early on, after their third album was released. He formed and left and returned again to The Albion Country Band. He has spent the past forty-five plus years contributing to various and sundry other traditional English folk efforts, including but not limited to Morris dancing, English country dance, Child ballads, skiffle and, of course, Fairport's Cropredy Convention.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a351036]

Artist

Ashley Hutchings Discography Tracks

Albums

Ashley Hutchings . Richard Thompson . Dave Mattacks . John Kirkpatrick . Barry Dransfield Ashley Hutchings . Richard Thompson . Dave Mattacks . John Kirkpatrick . Barry Dransfield - Morris On (Album) Island Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
Ashley Hutchings & John Kirkpatrick Ashley Hutchings & John Kirkpatrick - The Compleat Dancing Master (Album) Island Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Ashley Hutchings, Simon Nicol, John Tams, Phil Pickett*, Michael Gregory (2), Dave Mattacks, Shirley Collins, Martin Carthy, John Watcham, John Rodd (2), Albion Morris Men, Ian Cutler, Adderbury Village Morris Men Ashley Hutchings, Simon Nicol, John Tams, Phil Pickett*, Michael Gregory (2), Dave Mattacks, Shirley Collins, Martin Carthy, John Watcham, John Rodd (2), Albion Morris Men, Ian Cutler, Adderbury Village Morris Men - Son Of Morris On (Album) Harvest UK 1976 Sell This Version
Ashley Hutchings Rattlebone & Ploughjack (Album) Island Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
Ashley Hutchings Kickin' Up The Sawdust (Album) Harvest UK 1977 Sell This Version
DAM 014 Cecil Sharp & Ashley Hutchings With Guests Martin CarthyRichard ThompsonDave Whetstone Cecil Sharp & Ashley Hutchings With Guests Martin CarthyRichard ThompsonDave Whetstone - An Hour With Cecil Sharp & Ashley Hutchings(LP) Dambuster Records (2) DAM 014 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Ashley Hutchings By Gloucester Docks I Sat Down And Wept (A Love Story) (Album) Paradise And Thorns UK 1987 Sell This Version
Judy Dunlop And Ashley Hutchings Judy Dunlop And Ashley Hutchings - Sway With Me (Album) Albino Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
Ashley Hutchings The Guv'nor Vol 1 (Album, Comp) HTD Records UK 1994 Sell This Version
Ashley Hutchings The Guv'nor Vol 2 (Album) HTD Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
Ashley Hutchings The Guv'nor's Big Birthday Bash (Album) HTD Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
Ashley Hutchings The Guv'nor Vol 3 (Album) HTD Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
Ashley Hutchings The Guv'nor Vol 4 (Album) HTD Records UK 1996 Sell This Version
HTDCD75 Malcolm Rowe To The Music Of Ashley Hutchings Malcolm Rowe To The Music Of Ashley Hutchings - Folk Aerobics ('Folk Your Way To Fitness')(CD) HTD Records HTDCD75 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Phil Beer, Ashley Hutchings & Chris While With The Albion Band And Julie Matthews Phil Beer, Ashley Hutchings & Chris While With The Albion Band And Julie Matthews - "Ridgeriders" (Songs Of The Southern English Landscapes, From The Television Series) (Album) HTD Records UK 1999 Sell This Version
Ashley Hutchings, Various Ashley Hutchings, Various - Street Cries - A Collection Of Dark Traditional Songs Re-Set In The Present Day By Ashley Hutchings (Album) Topic Records UK 2001 Sell This Version
TECD035 Ridgeriders - Phil Beer, Ashley Hutchings, Chris While Ridgeriders - Phil Beer, Ashley Hutchings, Chris While - Ridgeriders In Concert(CD) Talking Elephant TECD035 UK 2001 Sell This Version
Ashley Hutchings 5 (Album) Talking Elephant Records UK 2002 Sell This Version
TECD038 Various, Ashley Hutchings Various, Ashley Hutchings - Grandson Of Morris On(CD, Album) Talking Elephant TECD038 UK 2002 Sell This Version
Ashley Hutchings Human Nature (Album) Talking Elephant UK 2003 Sell This Version
TECD062 Various, Ashley Hutchings Various, Ashley Hutchings - Great Grandson Of Morris On(CD, Album) Talking Elephant TECD062 UK 2004 Sell This Version
SMDCD554 Ashley Hutchings & Rainbow Chasers Ashley Hutchings & Rainbow Chasers - A Brilliant Light(2xCD, Album) Secret Records Limited, Recall 2cd, Snapper Music SMDCD554 UK 2005 Sell This Version
TECD083 Various, Ashley Hutchings Various, Ashley Hutchings - Morris On The Road(CD, Album) Talking Elephant Records TECD083 UK 2005 Sell This Version
Ashley Hutchings And Ernesto De Pascale Ashley Hutchings And Ernesto De Pascale - My Land Is Your Land (Album) Esoteric Recordings UK & Europe 2008 Sell This Version
PRKCD109 Ashley Hutchings, Ken Nicol Ashley Hutchings, Ken Nicol - Copper, Russet And Gold(CD, Album) Park Records PRKCD109 2010 Sell This Version