Playa Fly

Playa Fly

Real Name:
Ibn Young
Playa Fly (born Ibn Young on September 2, 1977) is a rapper from Memphis, Tennessee's South Parkway. Fly was, at one time, an associate of the Three 6 Mafia (then known as Lil' Fly, not to confuse with another rapper called Lil' Fly), but he stopped collaborating in 1995 due to monetary disputes and philosophical differences after recording one album under the group's guidance. Pursuing a solo career as Playa Fly, he released one independent album before signing a three album contract with Super Sigg Records.
Viewing All | Playa Fly

Playa Fly Discography


Playa Fly Just Gettin It On (Album) Not On Label (Playa Fly Self-released) US 1995 Sell This Version
Playa Fly Fly Sh_t (Album) Super Sigg Records US 1996 Sell This Version
Playa Fly Movin' On (Album) Super Sigg Records US 1998 Sell This Version
SSR 1005-2 Playa Fly Da Game Owe Me(CD, Album) Super Sigg Records SSR 1005-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
Playa Fly Fly2K Diamond Productions US 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Lil Fly* From Da Darkness Of Da Kut(Cass, EP) Not On Label none US 1994 Sell This Version
DIA 0705-2 Playa Fly Just Awaken Shaken(CD, Single) Diamond Productions DIA 0705-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
DP1002-1 Playa Fly Fly2K (Sampler)(12", Maxi) Diamond Productions DP1002-1 US 2002 Sell This Version
936-4529 Playa Fly Da Truth (CD, Single) Asylum Records 936-4529 US 2007 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit