Bobby Brooks (6)

Real Name:
Robert H. Brooks
Profile:
Robert H. Brooks, a booking agent, died on August 27, 1990 in a helicopter crash in East Troy, Wisconsin, which killed the blues guitarist Stevie Ray Vaughan and three others. Mr. Brooks was 34 years old and lived in Los Angeles.

Bobby Brooks grew up in New Jersey, found music in the late sixties, and went to St. John's in the seventies. Mr. Brooks, who graduated from St. John's University in Jamaica, Queens, in 1978, worked for the ICM entertainment agency before joining Creative Artists in 1986. At Creative Artists Agency, he was the fifth agent to join CAA’s music department.

Mr. Brooks, who worked for the Creative Artists Agency in Beverly Hills, California, had a list of clients including Tina Turner, Whoopi Goldberg, Dolly Parton, Pat Benatar, Michael Bolton, Jackson Browne, Eric Clapton and Crosby, Stills & Nash in addition to Mr. Vaughn and several more artists that are not mentioned here.

Bobby Brooks was awarded as Booking Agent of the Year at Pollstar Concert Industry Awards, both in 1987 and in 1988. In 1990, that special reward at Pollstar was renamed to The Bobby Brooks Agent of the Year Award.
Sites:
[a3514289]

Artist

Bobby Brooks (6) Discography Tracks

Management

Herbie Hancock Herbie Hancock - Perfect Machine (Album) CBS Canada 1988 Sell This Version