Nicola Antonio Zingarelli

Real Name:
Niccolò Antonio Zingarelli
Profile:
(April 4, 1752, Naples, Italy—died May 5, 1837, Torre del Greco, near Naples)
Niccolò also spelled Nicola

One of the principal Italian composers of operas and religious music of his time.

In his early career Zingarelli concentrated on writing opera.
Zingarelli wrote 37 mainly comic operas in all in a prolific career.
Zingarelli devoted most of his attention to masses, oratorios, cantatas, and motets. He composed 541 works, including 28 masses.
Sites:
Variations:
[a3516032]

Artist